Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is almost twice the size."

Translation:Es casi el doble de grande.

5 years ago

88 Comments


mslinda6357

yes, why do we need el if it doesn't translate.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I decided to look into this more and I think I found the answer. El doble is article noun which I didn't see initially. And we know nouns as subject need articles. I found this reference It's a masculine noun.  el doble - twice as much

8 es el doble de 4 - 8 is twice 4

es el doble de ancho - it's twice as wide

es el doble de alto que su hijo - he's twice as tall as his son

gana el doble que yo - she earns twice as much as I do, she earns double what I do

el doble de gente - twice as many people

tiene el doble de habitantes - it has double o twice the number of inhabitants

As for why 'de grande' I can comment now on 'de'. I found this link that I think helps us

Characteristics: When an object or person has characteristics (including contents or what something is made of) that are stated as a noun or infinitive, de is often used to show the relationship. It generally is not possible in Spanish, as it is in English, to use nouns as adjectives. 

What I still don't know is why ' grande"? I think we need a native spanish speaker to explain. I couldn't find any idiom for this phrase so I will keep looking.

5 years ago

Kroneaux

About "twice", as you say, we use "EL doble" because it's a noun so it needs an article, and "el doble DE" because "de" is the bridge to what we are talking about.

About why it is "grande", here's a simple answer from a native speaker: usually in Spanish, when we talk about the size, we talk about how big (cuán grande) the object is. Hope it helps :)

3 years ago

marchgo

thanks!

1 year ago

sheridend

TY, rmcgwn. Very helpful. I also do not know why we did not use tamaño.

5 years ago

KCachike

I used tamaño and it was accepted. It was this exact sentence: es casi el doble del tamaño.

4 years ago

CreMark
CreMark

and why not "es de tamaño casi doble"?

3 years ago

Drummershort

I did the same thing

1 year ago

SandraVela683612

That wasn't an option though

5 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

I used tamaño and it was NOT accepted.

1 year ago

dontwanttohave

As far as I know tamaño is used for the size of the shoes only.

4 years ago

Kroneaux

In Mexico "tamaño" is always size. But the "size of clothes" (including shoes) is "talla".

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

Look at the definitions of "grande," the second one is large. We often say "twice as large" which is the same as "doble de grande."

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Grande= Size doesn't seem like the most appropriate. Others here have given much better ideas. If the solution had been twice as large I could agree.

5 years ago

brbert02
brbert02

Perhaps the English answer ought to be changed rather than the Spanish

5 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Yes. This would have been easier to understand if they had said twice as large.

2 years ago

marchgo

thanks

1 year ago

Max421833

In English we do use the expression "twice as big" to roughly mean the same as "twice the size". In all the examples I could think of the two expressions have the same meaning, e.g.: This box is twice as big This box is twice the size Presumably in Spanish they only use the equivalent of the former expression. So, it might help to think of it in this way in future translations. Confirmation from a native speaker needed of course.

5 months ago

levelledout

Spanish uses more definite articles than English so sometimes we have to add in the definite article. How to know when to do this? This is the best I've found so far: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/intro_def_art.htm If you read that it will tell you that definite articles are used for abstract concepts. "Double" is an abstract concept so I'm guessing this may be why.

Why use "grande"? "Grande" means big/large so "It is almost twice as big/large". Which is the same as "It is almost twice the size. Why not use tomaño? That's just the way they say it I guess, presuming Duo isn't missing a translation.

Why use "de"? When we say in English "It is the size of an egg" why do we use "of"? Because we do! In Spanish they also use de/of for size but more consistently I think.

3 years ago

runningtaters

i think you mean transliterate in which case think of it as "It is almost the double of the size."

4 years ago

nihongo_papi

Nope, transliteration is something totally different.

1 year ago

Sharon_Kay

'de' and 'el' seem to be thrown in to sentences at random. When I put them in, they're wrong, and when I don't it's wrong. Nine months of doing this every night and I don't have a clue.

3 years ago

Josefina314

I can see that it seems random. But you DO have a clue. That's why you're noticing! All I can say is, you'll get used to it. It'll come to you. :) Just be grateful you're an English-speaker learning Spanish and not a Spanish-speaker learning English. THEN you'd be in trouble. Es casi el doble de grande literally means It's almost the double of size/bigness. Eventually, that sort of phrasing will come to you. If you're able, watch some spanish-language t.v. or youtube with captions on. (The captions won't always be right, just like they're not in English, but it'll help.) Replay and replay things you almost understand until you can hear it. Replay things that are interestingly phrased. It helps. ¡Buena suerte!

3 years ago

KrisVegas

I like ths response! My post ended up at the very bottom...but wanted you to know. Thanks!

4 months ago

jfGor
jfGor

Also remember when two nouns that are linked, de is used. This can't be translated word for word from Spanish. Like Josefina314 said doble is a noun so you insert 'el' meaning 'the' it is using grande meaning bigness/size.. The Spanish Disc says that 'grande' can be a noun. It would have been better had Duo chosen to say 'double' instead of 'twice'.

3 years ago

KarmaCrisis

I feel the EXACT same way. All the little articles are what makes Spanish so damn difficult at times.

2 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

why is "es casi doble la talla" not correct

5 years ago

Kroneaux

"Doble" is a noun (so as "talla"), so it has to have an article.

3 years ago

HelenWende1

In Mexico, do people use "talla" or "tamaño" more frequently when they are talking about clothing? (En México, dice la gente "talla" o "tamaño" con más frecuencia cuándo hablan de la ropa?) I hope these sentences are correct... I need to practice conversation. (Espero que estas frases son corectas... Necesito practicar conversación).

3 years ago

Josefina314

I know, right? Practicing conversation is the most important. It's about communication. Your sentences aren't totally correct, but I won't correct them here - you know why? Because I can totally understand you. Details will come later.

And for clothing size, I'd go with talla. For shoes, número. For other stuff, like a house or a car, tamaño.

3 years ago

Kroneaux

As @Josefina314 says, for clothing size, we say "talla", but when talking about shoes, it's "número".

Your sentences are almost correct, just some details (frecuencia, "estas" frases [femenine noun], correctas, I need=necesito). With that level you can talk to a native speaker :D

3 years ago

HelenWende1

Thank you very much! This helps me to remember the grammar and spelling. Muchas gracias! Esto me ayuda a recordar la gramatica y la ortografía.

3 years ago

Bkofman
Bkofman

I think it needs 'el' before doble

4 years ago

cbuntschuh

why isn't doble del tomaÑo correct?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

@ cbuntschuh, I am assuming that you meant 'Es casi el doble del tamaño, and it worked for me. I guess it would literally translate 'it is almost the double of the size' . I ran ' Es casi el doble de grande' through a translator and it came back with 'It is almost twice as big'.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Could be the spelling of "tamano"

5 years ago

Andrew506191

Yeah! I wanna know too

2 years ago

morelangs

tAmaño

4 years ago

tjackson95602

Colby college also has excersises to help with this type spanish colby college

2 years ago

jb4292
jb4292

Thanks for the additional resources!

2 years ago

Roger_Burke

Would "Es casi el tamano doble" work?

5 years ago

Kroneaux

First, "tamano" doesn't exists, you need "ñ" ;) Then, if you interchange the order of the words, the phrase makes no sense. It would sound as weird as "It is almost size the double".

3 years ago

HelenWende1

I put 'es casi dos veces el tamaño" and it was accepted. Edit: it looks like this is incorrect. Duo should have marked me wrong. Dos veces is used in the contest of "it happened two times. It is not used in the context of "two times the size."

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Do you know if there is a different meaning between la talla and el tamaño? I think they are important words to know.

3 years ago

dontwanttohave

Here is a very good explanation from vimmex: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1155975

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Thanks. And isn't it interesting that the DL offcial answer includes neither word? I think a better translation is: It is almost twice as large.

3 years ago

RayRude

Anyone have any grammatical insight into why "casi" can't appear at the end? I put mine there and it was squashed. I've heard native spanish speakers do this on occasion. I'm still getting my grips on adverbial phrasing and subject location — it's backwards from english in a number of cases, and not in others. So I'd appreciate some thought here.

4 years ago

Josefina314

If I were teaching English, I'd tell someone not to use "almost" at the end of a sentence, too, BUT that doesn't mean that as a native speaker I don't sometimes throw one in there, especially as an afterthought. "I've got this Spanish-stuff down ... almost." :) lol.

3 years ago

AndroidUserS3

I think that when they say "grande" in this sense it means big or large as in size... Like "the TV is twice as big as that TV"

4 years ago

chaolan77

De grande means size??

4 years ago

Josefina314

Why does "el doble de talla" not work?

4 years ago

seelian
seelian

why it is not "Es casi el doble de tamaño"?

4 years ago

jpodd1

instead of grande, could the word "talle" we used?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Probably not. "Talle" seems to mean "large" only in the sense of a clothing size.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=talle

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/talle

4 years ago

hearangheo1

Why is "es casi el dos veces del tamaño" wrong?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Veces means "times" only in the sense of occasions/moments in time. NOT physical size.

Dos veces means twice like "at two points in time" - as in "I have been to that restaurant two times/twice" or "I have already seen that movie twice/two times"

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/vez

Vez is just for time.

3 years ago

HelenWende1

I put "es casi dos veces el tamaño" (not del, which is what hearangheo1 had written) and was marked Correct. Should I report it? You are saying "veces" must not be used in this way, correct? Or are there exceptions?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I'm not aware of any exceptions - I do not think "vez/veces" should be used in this way

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I too used "Es casi dos veces el tamaño". DL said it is correct, and my translator gives the same sentence.

Ah! That's why I struggled to find it in the dictionary. Veces is the plural of vez (thanks JH) ... vez is time, veces is times.

Sure enough, dos veces is twice or two times (so "twice the size seems OK"), but una vez is once or one time. You wouldn't say "one time the size" in English.

Ok, I'm convinced that my translator is no cleverer than I am! I've reported it as an error.

3 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

straight to the idiom bin

3 years ago

Deco1988

"Son casi dos veces el tamaño" is wrong. Why? Isn't "son" more appropriate than "es" in this context?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

In any case, Deco1988, dos veces is wrong. It means twice as in two times as in on two occasions. (veces is the plural of vez which means time). Look up the page for lots more detailed discussion.

2 years ago

jb4292
jb4292

I second this. "Veces" cannot be used for multiplicative purposes (as in "two times five" or "two times this size").

2 years ago

Josefina314

"Son" is a verb for a plural subject. The subject is "it," which is singular.

Your sentence means, "They are almost twice the size."

2 years ago

Deco1988

Hmm ... not quite ... "son" refers to "dos veces", i.e. plural ... so why "es"?

2 years ago

Josefina314

If "son" refers to "dos veces," then you are translating a sentence different from the one Duolingo wants you to translate.

Son: they are casi: almost dos veces: two times

It isn't supposed to be the times that "are." It is supposed to be a general "it" that "is."

There is NO SUBJECT expressed in the sentence that Duolingo wants you to translate. We don't know what "it" is, but "It" is the subject, and it is singular. Like jfGor says, in English we wouldn't say "It are."

Anyway, good luck! I hope this helps, but if it doesn't, heck! I'd say, just move on. :) Sometimes, coming back later clears things up like magic.

2 years ago

Deco1988

Anyway, thanks for trying to help!

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

In English, one would say It (singular subject of the sentence) is twice the size, or double the size. We would not say 'It are' that is why 'son' is wrong.

2 years ago

Lauren168310

Why didn't it accept "Es casi doble la talla"? It corrected doble and replaced it with "dos veces" Why wasn't doble accepted??

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Es casi el doble de talla" should be accepted. If not, please report it.

The silly "dos veces" error was reported over a year ago and should have been eliminated by now. Please report that too.

2 years ago

jeaniebeanie74

Why not: Es casi doble la talla?

1 year ago

lilbix

I wrote "el doble" when the correct form is "del doble." The correction given was that "el" was needed, which I did have. What I didn't have was the combination of "de" and "el" ("del").

1 year ago

carl733837

why would it be doble de grande that is twice as big ! when (size is tamaña ?)

11 months ago

PhyllisHar11

How does grande to size?

10 months ago

PhyllisHar11

How does grande translate to size?

10 months ago

valgal707

Think of it as "It is twice as big." or "...twice as large."

10 months ago

Marco681937

Why not "el doble en tamaño"?

8 months ago

logotha
logotha

I read the given answer as 'its nearly the double of greatness'

7 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

¿El doble de grande?

5 months ago

tanyaDavis10

Thank you

4 months ago

KrisVegas

I really like this response! Having the closest literal translation of Spanish phrase provided in English makes it SO much easier for me to translate as I can usually remember the "awkward" English phrase needed to say what I want in Spanish. A simple example would be remembering "a small child" is literally "a child small" when translated to Spanish...but the translation is correct for the Spanish speaker. Thank you! Now if I could only figure out the closest English phrasing of the lo/la sentences! Lol

4 months ago

mkadir

Why grande and not tamano?

2 months ago

gz7g6b

Can't figure the logic here at all

3 weeks ago

CeeCeeSong

would have been nice to have some prompts from the drop-down. :-(

2 weeks ago

kkeevviinn118
kkeevviinn118

Hi! My name is Kevin and I am 17 years old. In my opinion the application Duolingo is doing really great. Thank you so much the team behind Duolingo. Have a nice day! And if you forget my name, is it Kevin. Have a nice evening too. And morning of course. Bye bye!

3 years ago

riky248440
riky248440

I think all these little add on's should in the drop down menu. Then people would get used of using them sooner than not. As it stands it is like walking in the dark you do not have a clue where youe steping. I know everyone has trouble with this, as teachers i belive it is Dolingos responsibilty to show these options to further there students knowledge at a quicker pace.

3 years ago