"She decided to leave him on the wedding day."

Translation:Elle a décidé de le quitter le jour du mariage.

June 7, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Drew194696

Why is it "le", rather than "lui"? Thanks.


xgW4SGKV

This confused me as well.


pom666

because "quitter" has a "complément d'objet direct : je quitte mon mari => je le quitte ; "dire" has a "complément d'objet indirect (dire quelque chose à quelqu'un) => je dis bonjour à mon amie => je LUI dis bonjour.


_nqwL

Yeah english please for those of us still either learning but asking for help and/or not masters of grammar in even our own language... :/ ? Not a clue what you wrote... :p


DenisePete15

I thought de le became du.


Nalupilot1

It would be "du" if "le" was the definite article (the) instead of the pronoun (him).


StuMatthew5

What a horrible woman!


Qiset1

Might have done him a favor, actually.


Qiset1

Isn't "le jour du mariage" "the day of the wedding" instead?


hgggg0

any good rules for when to use "jour" vs "journée"?


AdrianDan22

The way I see it is that "jour" refers to quantity / period of time whereas "journée" refers to duration

"Je travaille 3 jours par semaine" - Emphasis is on period of time

"Aujourd'hui, je suis resté toute la journée chez moi" - Emphasis is on the duration of the day


Don_Martino

Why no "pendant" in front of "le jour"?


P.K.Mallory

I would have said "dans le jour" but I see your point: why no preposition before "le jour"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.