"The students are in the tavern."

Translation:Discipuli sunt in taberna.

June 7, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RickBradleyUSA

Suntne psittaci ebrii et discipuli ebrii in taberna? .


Scian4

Aka "the library" ("Yes Mum, I spend a lot of time in the library. Studying.")


HannahWhit138683

Wait, is taberna a tavern or a shop?


Moopish

It can be both.


Marcus624549

This sentence is misleading and unclear. Since "inn" and "tavern" are synonyms, they should both be translated as "caupona", as we did in other sentences.


ArielMedin948128

Why not 'discipula' and 'caupona'?


Moopish

It would have to be discipulae (nominative plural).

But don't see why discipulae sunt in caupona wouldn't work here.


gaufridius5

I've been marked wrong in the past for using taberna to mean tavern. Duo has wanted caupona for a tavern and taberna for shop. So now it has marked me wrong for using caupona to mean in Latin what in English we'd say is a tavern.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.