1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The woman speaks Dutch."

"The woman speaks Dutch."

Translation:De vrouw spreekt Nederlands.

July 31, 2014

12 Comments


deathofthewest

Ugh... Almost typed "Die Frau spreche Holländisch". Learning 2 new languages is confusing, especially when they're so similar.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Niederländisch is how the German Duolingo interface calls it. And it would be "spricht" anyways


vanderde

spreek is only for ik, spreekt is for hij, zij and sentences like this, and spreeken is the plural. Is that right?


ihrma

Yes that is right. Only remove 1 'e' . You write "spreken" Ik spreek - jij spreekt - hij/zij/het spreekt - wij spreken - jullie/zij spreken


Sasibear89

Is "het vrou.." not acceptable?


chocolamina

Neutral words get the article "het", masculine/feminine words get the article "de".


JaoDoAgreste

I think het is for something with no gender


MarkB90002585

I had nederlander neighours when i was small - i got it wrong cause i've learned to call it "The Netherlands" rather than Holland and nederlander not Dutch


Wolfelle

Hahah!!! Dutch makes me laugh :) just the way stuff is said I like 'nederlands' but the plurals and the hets n de's n stuff is a little difficult at times and prounouncing vrouw is hard ;3


guo.runing

why is it not "het Nederlands" here?


Bratamoli

Many languages use the word "the" before the name of a language (Spanish, for example). Dutch, however, (like English) is not one of them.


chocolamina

Actually there is something wrong in your statement: In Spanish we don't say "the" before the name of a language. "La mujer habla neerlandés/holandés" would be in Spanish.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started