"The shops please him."

Translation:Tabernae ei placent.

June 7, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nigel776413

Which conjugation is placent? This seems to suggest that there are more than one of him.


Moopish

It is 2nd conjugation 3rd person plural present active indicative.

It is not suggesting that there are more than one of him since 'he' is not the subject. Tabernae (nominative plural) is the subject, the things doing the pleasing.


Nigel776413

Thanks, that makes sense now that I think about it.


MichaelKna11

Does it have to have ei in the sentence?


Moopish

Without ei it would be "The shops please". It doesn't specify who they please.


Q.Caesius

shouldn't the accusative singular masculine of 'is' be 'eum'?


Moopish

It is, but the verb placere takes a dative not an accusative. It is more literally: "The shops are pleasing to him".


LegoGuy87

I can't use "Tabernae illi placent"? illi would be synonymous with ei, no?


Vicky608323

I wrote "cauponae" (it is also in the vocabulary if you hover over "shops") but it was not correct. I reported it, but... is it incorrect? really? May someome please help? :-)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.