"Ho quattro persone nella mia famiglia."

Translation:I have four people in my family.

May 11, 2013

10 Comments


wiplala

why is the use of "person" in english wrong here?

May 11, 2013

Soglio

You would have to say "persons," which is the plural - but the plural is rarely used except in legal documents or statements. For example, you might see five people in an elevator, but the sign in the elevator might say "Limit: four persons."

September 26, 2013

wiplala

Thank you Sogglio

September 27, 2013

italiaoo

Also: There are four people in my family. (31.Oct.2013 not accepted)

October 31, 2013

jaye16

While it is factually true; let's not forget that this is a lesson to teach words and sentence structure. So, it's best to keep the given form. And besides it would be logistically impossible for the database to contain every possible version of every sentence we translate.

August 25, 2014

WolkZayets

Yes, but we usually say "There are four people in my family" instead of "I have four people in my family."

February 9, 2018

Lord_and_Master

Agreed, and the correct English is not accepted by the system

August 11, 2018

mextex1

Ditto 12/31/18. Seems to me the latter is the more correct and acceptable American English translation!

December 31, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Nothing compared to that person with 80 grandchildren.

    January 26, 2016

Margerose1949

    I agree with italiaoo - there are four people in my family - should not only be accepted but the 'correct' answer is not how we would say it in English.

    November 18, 2013
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.