1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You must behave."

"You must behave."

Translation:Jullie moeten je gedragen.

July 31, 2014

13 Comments


tub48959

Why can't you say "Jij moet jezelf gedragen"? It said it had to be "je" instead of "jezelf"


DutchDuoL

It should have been accepted, you can report it next time to improve the course :)


tub48959

Thanks! Never sure if the problem is with the course or the unimaginable complexity of dutch


evelynararipe

I am really struggling with the reflexives but my dutch boyfriend helped me with a scheme to remember:

Ik > me Jij > je Hij/zij > zich Wij > ons Jullie > je Zij > zich

It was quite helpful!


Domenico.sch

why is "jij moet zich gedragen" wrong?


El2theK

Zich is the reflexive pronoun for the third person singular and the formal u (http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/index.php?n=Pronouns.Rf01), for the informal je/jij the reflexive pronoun is je.


Domenico.sch

then, would "jij moet je gedragen" be correct?


AlexReymann

What about "Jij moet jij gedragen?" Goes wrong for me and I don't know why. I thought you can use both je and jij.


El2theK

Jij is not a reflexive pronoun.


Swickyminden

Is 'jullie moeten jullie gedragen' wrong?


BKANF

I've tried every variation and there is no way not to use jullie! I'm not about to start using it for singular or I'll get too confused - how do you say it with just je?


Gloria998748

je moet je, je gedragen. Hoort goed te zijn

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.