Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You must behave."

Translation:Jullie moeten je gedragen.

0
4 years ago

10 Comments


tub48959
tub48959

Why can't you say "Jij moet jezelf gedragen"? It said it had to be "je" instead of "jezelf"

3
Reply4 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

It should have been accepted, you can report it next time to improve the course :)

2
Reply4 years ago

tub48959
tub48959

Thanks! Never sure if the problem is with the course or the unimaginable complexity of dutch

1
Reply4 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

No we're very flexible people ;) Though in this case using 'je' instead of 'jezelf' is much more common.

1
Reply4 years ago

AlexReymann

What about "Jij moet jij gedragen?" Goes wrong for me and I don't know why. I thought you can use both je and jij.

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jij is not a reflexive pronoun.

1
Reply2 years ago

Domenico.sch

why is "jij moet zich gedragen" wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Zich is the reflexive pronoun for the third person singular and the formal u (http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/index.php?n=Pronouns.Rf01), for the informal je/jij the reflexive pronoun is je.

2
Reply2 years ago

Domenico.sch

then, would "jij moet je gedragen" be correct?

1
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes it is.

2
Reply2 years ago