"You must behave."

Translation:Jullie moeten je gedragen.

July 31, 2014

11 Comments


tub48959

Why can't you say "Jij moet jezelf gedragen"? It said it had to be "je" instead of "jezelf"

July 31, 2014

DutchDuoL

It should have been accepted, you can report it next time to improve the course :)


tub48959

Thanks! Never sure if the problem is with the course or the unimaginable complexity of dutch


AlexReymann

What about "Jij moet jij gedragen?" Goes wrong for me and I don't know why. I thought you can use both je and jij.


El2theK

Jij is not a reflexive pronoun.


Domenico.sch

why is "jij moet zich gedragen" wrong?


El2theK

Zich is the reflexive pronoun for the third person singular and the formal u (http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/index.php?n=Pronouns.Rf01), for the informal je/jij the reflexive pronoun is je.


Domenico.sch

then, would "jij moet je gedragen" be correct?


IrkaY

What's wrong with "je moet gedragen je" ? Thanks!


El2theK

The reflexive comes after the main verb.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.