1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh iad a' cluiche goilf a …

"Bidh iad a' cluiche goilf a h-uile Diciadain."

Translation:They play golf every Wednesday.

June 8, 2020

5 Comments


Mirokha

I hear distinct hard 'l' in goilf (as in golf) - but it should be softened, shouldn't it?


silmeth

Not exactly, at least not in most modern dialects of Gaelic.

Only the unlenited slender /L’/ has the palatal (soft) sound of [ʎ] (which I believe is what you mean by softened sound).

But lenited slender /l’/ (ie. after any word causing lenition or in a middle of a word when not doubled) it has the value [l] (the regular [l] in English). So it would be the palatal [ʎ] if the word were written *goillf.

On the other hand the broad /L/ – both in lenited and unlenited contexts – have always the velarized [ɫ̪] (the dark L) sound – thus there is a difference between broad /L/ and slender lenited /l/, but it’s not palatalization.

See Leniting l sounds on the Akerbeltz wiki and Scottish Gaelic phonology on Wikipedia.


Mirokha

Thanks! I expected slender [Lʲ] where regular week [l] should be (because goilf not goillf), therefore perceived it as broad [L].


JamesOHare8

if it is bidh, then why is it not future tense?


silmeth

Because the so called future tense has two meanings: future, and habitual present. Bidh can be both will be and (habitually, once in a while) is or in Hiberno-English does be.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.