"Il ne va pas maigrir en mangeant tout ce chocolat."

Translation:He is not going to lose weight from eating all this chocolate.

June 8, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jon_stray

In British English we would leave the "from" out, or we might say "by eating all this chocolate."


ConnieHendler

American English too. It's bizarre to have to add "from".


LauraLoude2

the English translation is very awkward


donneybrook

"from" isn't used in this context in English.


JuliePlumb

This is not actually how we would say this in English. We would say "He is not going to lose weight eating all this chocolate." Duo insists on the "from" in this construction repeatedly in this unit, but it isn't normal English. Another normal English alternative would be to say "He is not going to lose weight while eating all this chocolate." I'm ok playing along with what Duo wants as the right answer, but it might be misleading to non-native English speakers.


TechnoBlack

"From" doesn't sound good here. "By" would be better


MatConn

It's almost as if the answers are written by someone who doesn't speak English. Where is the word meaning "from" in the question, doesn't "en mangeant" mean while eating and in english the word while can be left out! Duo get you act together.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.