1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Grund"

"Der Grund"

Translation:The reason

May 11, 2013

31 Comments


greenfire315

Lol that sounded like "Kont" to me.


BobDole

Sounded a little more vulgar to me.


tedhaubrich

Yea I typed kund, just told me i has a typo. Lol


grimoldi_marco

Is Grund the same word both for "soil" and "reason". Are they both masculine or die Grund (reason) and der Grund (soil) or any other difference? Thanks to anybody


Hallo688493

Yes, and they're both masculine.


AnitaVandi2

Indeed, and without sentence, we cannot know what they mean. So, "the soil" has to be accepted.


Jrgen792736

The "ground" was also possible by DL.


jer77od

I've always known "Grund" to be "reason" and use other words for things like land, area etc.


VincentOostelbos

I think it can have both meanings.


R_Andersson

In Swedish, grund can also mean ‘foundation’, i.e. of a house, a project, a hypothesis etc. Can Grund also mean ‘foundation’?


Orbfluid

In German "Grund" can also mean reason. Reasons are kinda like foundations for your statement/opinion.. interesting.


Annaduck81

I guess 'Grund' is like the English 'grounds', as is 'grounds for divorce'!


Private_606

the ground as in dirt etc or as in the grounds, like an area


az_p

http://www.dict.cc/?s=grund

Many shades of meaning! How you could use it depends on context, but there are plenty of other better ways to say "area" generally.


48upland

Shouldn't ​it be earth?


dr.vikas29

Grund - Reason. Grund des Problems(Reason of the problem)

Grundschule - Primary school(Basic school) Grundkenntnis - Basic knowledge

Could also mean literal ground as in this is my property(Grund)


KaizerWilhelm

Thanks. This tells me that Grund means the core or the base of a thing, not just a reason and soil.


Deutsch_Brot

Could this also be about the ground wire in electric circuits?


Deutsch_Brot

Thank you! That was a random question of mine, and this was very helpful!


rabberish

"Grounds", a synonym for "reason", is a perfectly acceptable translation of "grund".


Pixelynx

Yes. It is. But this context is about land, so they need to make sure the translation fits accordingly.


5clothilde7

This translation, "reason", in this category of words just sounds wrong.


GothboyUK

Duo gives three possible translations, none of which are "reason". It doesn't accept those that are technically correct, only "reason".


I.Schmidt1

the reason -- diese Übersetzung ist in diesem Kapitel nicht richtig!


ChevalierduTemps

Does “reason” work for terms like “Age of Reason”?


Ashleshaaa

My answer should be accepted


EllenB419

So, Duo translated this as plural ("reasons"). Should't it be "reason"?


KaizerWilhelm

Either Reason means ground as another defenition or Grund means 2 different things. This confused me.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.