"A computer and a desk."

Translation:Coimpiutair agus deasg.

June 8, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


I2cGAc67

Why does the d in deasg have such a hard English "d" sound, rather than the softer English j sound, given that the d is followed by the slender vowel e?


Arwasaynemane

That's because it is a relatively recent loanword. Those preserve the alveolar pronunciation of the English source word, contrasting with both the palatalised/slender and the dental/broad d-sounds native to Gaelic. The same goes for "tea", which is simply pronounced /ti:/ just like "tea", and not ˣ/tʲi:/ as you'd expect going by the Gaelicised spelling.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.