1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "When I write, you write."

"When I write, you write."

Translation:Wanneer ik schrijf, schrijf jij.

July 31, 2014

42 Comments

Sorted by top post

mullac1992

Why does the verb move to the front of the subordinating clause here?

July 31, 2014

DutchDuoL

Because the first part describes a condition. Zodra ik honger heb, eet ik (/ga ik eten). Als ik moe ben, slaap ik (/ga ik slapen).

July 31, 2014

mullac1992

So, let me see if I have this right; If the sentence starts with 'if'/'when' or a location/time then the structure is VSO,
If the sentence is a subordinate clause, then it's SOV?

August 1, 2014

DutchDuoL

That is indeed one of the cases in which you switch the words order. I can give you other examples.

Met mijn jas aan, loop ik naar buiten (with my coat on, I walk outside) In het donker, kan ik niet zien (in the dark, I can't see) Tijdens de winter, is het erg koud (during the winter, it is very cold)

You don't need the comma's in these sentences but I put them there for clarification, so you can see they're clearly 2 seperate parts of a sentence. In each of these cases, the word order for the second part is switched.

August 1, 2014

mullac1992

Thank you :)

August 1, 2014

Andres.Campe

I think the same happens in German... doesn't it? Sorry for involving a third language here, but I'm studying both languages among others and i find it useful to associate similar patterns of sentence formation

May 18, 2016

Susande

That's right, when it comes to word order there are very few differences between Dutch and German.

July 15, 2016

Lassi492061

Word order changes in this kind of subordinate clauses in the same way also in the Scandinavian languages (Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, Icelandic). It is apparent that this has been the case in the Proto-Germanic language.

December 28, 2018

Lassi492061

I'm sorry: word order changes in main clauses that follow a subordinate clause (in the same way in the Scandinavian languages as in Dutch and German).

December 28, 2018

OnkelD

Okay, I'm a bit confused and not sure if it's a cultural thing or what. The subordinating clause, by what I see, has the verb where it belongs. The subordinating clause is Waneer ik schrijf... and, discounting the subordinator (Waneer), the verb is exactly where it belongs: (ik schrijf)... Am I correct in assuming that what you are speaking about is the independent clause? Because that would have been the question I asked about the independent clause which is "schrijf jij". and I was going to ask why the inversion of the SV order in the independent clause. I'm not playing semantics here, I just want clarification because at least by everything I was taught the second clause is the independent one. I hope someone can clear that up.

November 7, 2016

MentalPinball

Hi Uncle D,

Yes, schrijf jij is the independent clause here.

When an independent clause begins with something other than the subject, subject- occurs.

Wanneer ik schrijf is the subordinate clause, so it follows the word order that corresponds to subordinate clauses (verb at the end of the clause).

To sum up,

Wanneer ik schrijf= subordinate cl.

schrijf jij.= main clause.

Hope this helps!

July 7, 2017

MentalPinball

Edit: 'When an independent clauae begins with something other than the subject, subject-verb inversion occurs.'

Sorry, sometimes my mind goes too fast and my fingers can't cope with its speed.

September 20, 2018

OnkelD

Bedankt!

July 8, 2017

Monkeylabs

Why is the second 'schrijf' not conjugated for 'you'? I thought that only applies to questions?

August 3, 2014

jamesjiao

That applies to inversions, (which include questions yes).

August 13, 2014

giiselax

Why it is correcting me 'you' as 'u',english doesnt have a polite 'you' .... I lost all my lives and it was the last question.

Very unfair!!

January 3, 2015

TrentNock

I know how you feel. I have failed this lesson 5 times. And I fail other ones even more times before I pass them. Just keep trying the level over and over. We / you will succeed. :)

March 10, 2015

Hannah341490

Why is 'Toen ik schrijf, schrijf jij,' not acceptable?

November 7, 2015

poltomin

I'm not a Dutch speaker myself, so it will be good if someone can confirm this, but it seems to me "toen" can only be used for the past.

December 27, 2015

Susande

That's right.

  • Toen ik schreef, schreef jij = When I wrote, you wrote
  • Toen de mannen nog van staal waren en de schepen van hout = When the men were still made of steel and the ships of wood
December 27, 2015

Ayisha36

Could it also be ". . . schrijf je" or does it have to be the stressed form "jij"?

January 13, 2017

MentalPinball

Yeap, unless it's a listening exercise. In that case you have to type exactly what the voice said.

September 20, 2018

Tracey843948

I used '... schrijf je', and it was marked wrong -- not a listening exercise. I'm thinking that perhaps it has to be the stressed form because of the 'ik' in the subordinate clause. Because you have two different pronouns, you have to stress the 'you'. Maybe someone can confirm this...

March 27, 2019

MariaDuoEvents

Hi Tracey,

As far as I got it, you're right, it's because there's some sort of contrast (which in English you'd show with your voice, or, if writing, by using italics/bold type.

May 23, 2019

Snoogie_

I have the same problem. I don't know what the problem is.

May 23, 2019

shaunsmile

Could you also say "Als ik schrijf, schrijf jij." ?

July 15, 2016

Susande

Yes, in this context you can, but keep in mind that als and wanneer are not interchangeable in all contexts:

  • als = if
  • wanneer = when
July 15, 2016

shaunsmile

That's how I understood them, but when it marked me wrong, I second guessed myself. Will have to report it next time.

July 15, 2016

Susande

I guess you must have made a typo or another mistake, since Als ik schrijf, schrijf jij is an accepted answer.

July 15, 2016

shaunsmile

Oh interesting. In that case, I must have.

July 16, 2016

Arowe70

Thank you this was very helpful!

June 16, 2015

amanamme

Why is it "schrijf jij" and "schrijft u" ?

February 21, 2017

MentalPinball

Because when there is S-V inversion and the subject is jij/je the verb doesn't get a -t added at the end.

July 7, 2017

reissecup

one of the options was "Wanneer ik aan het schrijven ben, ben ben aan het schrijven."

March 6, 2017

MentalPinball

So?

July 7, 2017

MentalPinball

Wouldn't it be '..... ben jij aan het schrijven', btw?

September 20, 2018

draganaslavkovic

Why schrijft jij, and not schrijf jij? It is inversion in main clause, why T?

February 16, 2019

AndrewRoy970746

why 'je' is not correct, what is the difference between je and jij?

May 4, 2019

Snoogie_

So apparently this is because the nature of this sentence is such that YOU are being stressed inherently. If you said wanneer ik schrijf, loop je" that would be fine, but it would sound very awkward if you didn't stress you in this example.

May 23, 2019

AndrewRoy970746

Aha, thanks!

May 23, 2019

vbereaux

Duo always contradict the rules I learnt.

November 19, 2018

MariaDuoEvents

For instance? Just so that we can help you ;)

May 23, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.