Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When I write, you write."

Translation:Wanneer ik schrijf, schrijf jij.

0
4 years ago

28 Comments


mullac1992
mullac1992

Why does the verb move to the front of the subordinating clause here?

8
Reply4 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

Because the first part describes a condition. Zodra ik honger heb, eet ik (/ga ik eten). Als ik moe ben, slaap ik (/ga ik slapen).

22
Reply34 years ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

So, let me see if I have this right; If the sentence starts with 'if'/'when' or a location/time then the structure is VSO,
If the sentence is a subordinate clause, then it's SOV?

5
Reply4 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

That is indeed one of the cases in which you switch the words order. I can give you other examples.

Met mijn jas aan, loop ik naar buiten (with my coat on, I walk outside) In het donker, kan ik niet zien (in the dark, I can't see) Tijdens de winter, is het erg koud (during the winter, it is very cold)

You don't need the comma's in these sentences but I put them there for clarification, so you can see they're clearly 2 seperate parts of a sentence. In each of these cases, the word order for the second part is switched.

28
Reply24 years ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

Thank you :)

4
Reply4 years ago

Andres.Campe
Andres.Campe

I think the same happens in German... doesn't it? Sorry for involving a third language here, but I'm studying both languages among others and i find out useful to associate similar patterns of sentence formation

1
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's right, when it comes to word order there are very few differences between Dutch and German.

5
Reply2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Okay, I'm a bit confused and not sure if it's a cultural thing or what. The subordinating clause, by what I see, has the verb where it belongs. The subordinating clause is Waneer ik schrijf... and, discounting the subordinator (Waneer), the verb is exactly where it belongs: (ik schrijf)... Am I correct in assuming that what you are speaking about is the independent clause? Because that would have been the question I asked about the independent clause which is "schrijf jij". and I was going to ask why the inversion of the SV order in the independent clause. I'm not playing semantics here, I just want clarification because at least by everything I was taught the second clause is the independent one. I hope someone can clear that up.

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Uncle D,

Yes, schrijf jij is the independent clause here.

When an independent clause begins with something other than the subject, subject- occurs.

Wanneer ik schrijf is the subordinate clause, so it follows the word order that corresponds to subordinate clauses (verb at the end of the clause).

To sum up,

Wanneer ik schrijf= subordinate cl.

schrijf jij.= main clause.

Hope this helps!

3
Reply1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Bedankt!

0
Reply1 year ago

Monkeylabs
Monkeylabs

Why is the second 'schrijf' not conjugated for 'you'? I thought that only applies to questions?

7
Reply4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

That applies to inversions, (which include questions yes).

16
Reply4 years ago

Hannah341490

Why is 'Toen ik schrijf, schrijf jij,' not acceptable?

2
Reply2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

I'm not a Dutch speaker myself, so it will be good if someone can confirm this, but it seems to me "toen" can only be used for the past.

4
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's right.

  • Toen ik schreef, schreef jij = When I wrote, you wrote
  • Toen de mannen nog van staal waren en de schepen van hout = When the men were still made of steel and the ships of wood
2
Reply2 years ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

Could you also say "Als ik schrijf, schrijf jij." ?

1
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, in this context you can, but keep in mind that als and wanneer are not interchangeable in all contexts:

  • als = if
  • wanneer = when
4
Reply2 years ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

That's how I understood them, but when it marked me wrong, I second guessed myself. Will have to report it next time.

0
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

I guess you must have made a typo or another mistake, since Als ik schrijf, schrijf jij is an accepted answer.

1
Reply2 years ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

Oh interesting. In that case, I must have.

0
Reply2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Waarom is dit verkeerd? - Wanneer ik schrijf, schrijft jij.

0
Reply1 year ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

When je or jij comes after its verb, the t is 'swallowed up' and isn't pronounced. This always happens.

2
Reply1 year ago

Bruce_OBrien

Dank u wel

0
Reply1 year ago

Ayisha36

Could it also be ". . . schrijf je" or does it have to be the stressed form "jij"?

0
Reply1 year ago

amanamme

Why is it "schrijf jij" and "schrijft u" ?

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because when there is S-V inversion and the subject is jij/je the verb doesn't get a -t added at the end.

0
Reply1 year ago

reissecup
reissecup

one of the options was "Wanneer ik aan het schrijven ben, ben ben aan het schrijven."

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

So?

1
Reply1 year ago