"I was there yesterday morning."

Translation:Bha mi ann madainn an-dè.

June 8, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ekbery12

What is the difference between 'Bha mi ann" and 'Bha mi an-seo'?


silmeth

ann in such sentences means roughly in general existence; bha mi ann means I existed, I was there, I was around (when this happened).

an-seo (or an seo) means here, as in this place.

an-sin means there as in in that (some other mentioned) place (but it also can mean then, at that time as in something happened and then something else happened).

So an-seo and an-sin have the geographic meaning, they point to a concrete place (or an-sin also to time) while ann marks existence without pointing to a concrete place (which in English is typically just expressed with there).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.