1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You can't refuse this presen…

"You can't refuse this present."

Translation:Tu ne peux pas refuser ce cadeau.

June 8, 2020

9 Comments


fishedout

How about On ne peut pas refuser ce cadeau?


Manyable

"on" would be "we" (we can't refuse this present). In this sentence both "tu" and "vous" should work as there is no context as to who "you" is.


GraemeSarg

Why would "On" not be understood as "One"?


AlexStar1949

pourquoi on ne peut pas écrir : Tu ne peux pas refuser DE ce cadeau?


GraemeSarg

"Ce cadeau", c'est un COD, pas un COI, n'est-ce pas ?


TechnoBlack

Almost sounds like a threat


jorun.h.as

Why not: "Il ne faut pas refuser ce cadeau?"


GraemeSarg

Because that means "must not" not "cannot".


eddiejc1

Thanks. There's a BIG difference between "can not" and "must not" and if you're serious about learning French, it's VERY important to know the difference.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.