"This student doesn't have a good attitude in class."

Translation:Cet élève n'a pas une bonne attitude en classe.

June 8, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anne212350

I thought "etudiant" was a student. Why is it not accepted?


GraemeSarg

I think you are expected to realise, both from the name of this skill (At School) and the other exercises in this skill that these sentences are about school pupils, not students.

Unfortunately, the Americans, in their lackadaisical way, often do not distinguish between pupils and students, hence we get the misleading English translation.

Nevertheless, "étudiant" should be accepted.


geoffreymayer

I guess I don't understand the continued America bashing here in the comments. Just as the British didn't stay true to the Anglo-Saxon background (and Norman and Celtic and...) of their language but changed it over centuries, American usage has diverged from 17th century British usage, as has 21st century British usage and Australian, Canadian, South African, and all others. It's not some great flaw in Americans; it's separation and it's change.

I am 71, have a university education, and never knew of a distinction between "pupil" and "student" until today (thank you, sir). I even looked up "pupil" in my OED to see it. I probably won't change how I use "student" but it's good to know there is more to that word than I knew. On the other hand, Oxford University Press (https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/pupil) says "pupil" is "becoming old-fashioned" and that a synonym for "pupil" is "student". Language changes.

Maybe I vent too much in these comments, too. There is so much we can do to help each other. Griping about Duo and about nationalities helps no one. I just want to get better at French so I can talk coherently with visiting French speakers where I work (we get a number) and with the French the next time I get to go to France.


GraemeSarg

The problem is not Americans per se but their apparent lack of awareness. As you say languages change. The problem is that the average American refuses to acknowledge that after 200+ years of change their local dialect has changed sufficiently that it has become confusing and misleading to call it English rather than American English (or whatever other name you guys would care to invent for it).

There are tens, if not hundreds of local dialects in the British Isles, but we all have an awareness of when we are speaking our local dialect and when we are speaking English. We understand what the differences are and we can switch between the two.

The problem is that the average American seems to have lost this awareness. They can no longer discern when they are using English and when they are using local dialect. Many of them appear to think that they are the same thing.

Duo exacerbates this problem by mislabelling its products. Every other international software company in the world labels its products (where appropriate) according to the local dialect that they use. American and English even use different keyboards for goodness sake, as well as different spellcheckers and different dictionaries. The very first question that a new computer asks you is which dialect you want to use.

Nobody is bashing Americans, but we are "bashing" for want of a better verb your refusal to acknowledge that you have developed your own dialect/language.


David332970

'Cet étudiant' and 'Cette étudiante' are accepted.


lacai

Can we use "cours" instead of "classe" in this sentence?

Why is it "une," but not "de"? I thought in negative sentences, the article became "de."


GraemeSarg
  1. "Le cours" is the class/course/period/syllabus that you are studying.
     
    "La classe" is either the classroom (as in this case) or the people (ie classmates) that you are studying with.

  2. "Des" becomes "de" when negated, NOT articles in general. How would one distinguish?


JanetEdmon

The 'hover hints' suggest 'de' too which is misleading and this is one year later!


ClaudiaWeber15

why not "dans la classe"


GraemeSarg

"Dans la" is often substituted by "en", but I have yet to discover any decent "rules" for when it should or should not happen.

ThoughtCo says that:

"En" can mean "in" or "to" when followed directly by a noun that doesn't need an article:

and "classe" is cited as an example, but how we are expected to know whether a noun is one that doesn't need an article is not explained.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.