"Mi falda"

Translation:My skirt

5 years ago

25 Comments


bphupscher

So it is mi falda, but when would you need to use mia?

3 years ago

cecamden12

mia is mine, so it would be used in something like the skirt is mine= la falda es mia

3 years ago

BeautyBelle123

If your saying the skirt belongs to you so La falda es mia

3 years ago

sebastianppaz
sebastianppaz

"pollera" is a synonym of "falda". At least in Argentina, "falda" is very little used. Instead, "pollera" is widely used. Both are female nouns.

3 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Do you know if "pollera" is also used in Uruguay, Paraguay? Or it's just for Argentina? Just curious.

2 years ago

sebastianppaz
sebastianppaz

Hi alfredo-martin! I really don't know. But Wikipedia says that "pollera" is more used than "falda" in Uruguay and Paraguay. https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pollera

In most cases, the Spanish of Argentina is used in the same way as the Spanish of Uruguay. But there are exceptions. In Spanish, there are always exceptions. :-)

2 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

It's kind of funny the first time I noticed that use. Here in Peru, we use "pollera" for wide and coloured skirts, generally weared in Andean zones of the country. Otherwise, a regular skirt is always a "falda". Good to know different functions of the word, though.

2 years ago

Puckarocca

I wondered if pollera would ve accepted.. I speak argentine Spanish... here for easy points on my friends leader board. Hehe

3 years ago

mhetfield

I agree with you but I don't think it would have worked because this is Mexican spanish. I'm firmiliar with Argentine spanish

3 years ago

Puckarocca

since making this comment I've found pollera gets accepted all the time on lessons - so it probably will work on this one.

3 years ago

mhetfield

Right you would think so but I've tried and it didn't work

3 years ago

Puckarocca

is it mexican or spanish spanish? I notice the vosotros and other little things I always thought of as being 'spain' though - as I say that, the c/z pronunciation is all new world.

3 years ago

mhetfield

pollera (pronounced poljera) is actually the word for skirt. Falda means lap

3 years ago

Kxng.rein

Better than most!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

cooker3

How I remember Falda is skirt. I just think Nick Faldo, famous golf player was known for liking the ladies so picture him with some skirt!

3 years ago

Neta-Kerti

I put 'mí falda' and it said wrong

3 years ago

samrlevitt
samrlevitt

Llevo mi mini falda... NOTICE ME SENPAI

3 years ago

gijira

Mi falda

Ma falda

Ma ffalda

Maffalda

3 years ago

frenchnerd3

Trying to imagine Duo in a skirt.................

2 years ago

Akahayla.

What is the difference between Mi and Mi with an accent?

2 years ago

doblaswantit

Hey! I'm from Argentina, and don't confuse! Here (Argentina) "pollera" is used like "Falda" (skirt) BUT, in other countries, "pollera" is a business where they sell chicken! Yep it's sooooo confuse! But! don't worry bout it, 'cause even Mexico (example) or any country confuses too :) Don't worry!

2 years ago

Cristina590009

That is not true Bernhard P Hüpscher

2 years ago

LennyAlvar5

confusing

2 years ago

YadiraChin

my shirts tells mi falda

2 years ago

GraceFace15715

So mia is mine right??????????

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.