"Wij hebben avondeten."

Translation:We have dinner.

4 years ago

9 Comments


uskudarli
uskudarli

Why is "We are having dinner" not okay?

3 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

Because the Dutch expression doesn't convey the sense of eating dinner as it does in English. The Dutch verb only (or at least in this specific case) has the meaning of physically possessing something, which is not expressed with the continuous form in English.

3 years ago

ChantalDonlin

Can you please give an example of, "We are having dinner" in Dutch? Also, this is a very awkward sentence as no one really says, "We have dinner." It would be more practical to teach the former.

3 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

The sentence We/wij eten avondeten is equivalent to we have/we are having/we eat/we are eating dinner. I know there is a continuous structure in Dutch to emphasise that something is happening right now, but I haven't learnt it yet. Anyway, the simple Dutch tense can translate as both simple and continuous in English depending on the context

3 years ago

RaeWon

Is there no adoption of "dinner" like "lunch" for middageten?

4 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

there is, it's simply 'diner', but it's a somewhat fancy word. We also have the verb 'dineren', meaning 'to dine'.

4 years ago

Liorde95

Does this means 'we eat dinner' or 'we physically have the dinner (in our bag, for example)'?

4 years ago

rayray_2561

We possess the dinner. Dutch doesn't have that extra meaning of have.

4 years ago

MyUtopia

I was wondering the same thing! Glad someone clarified that.

On a not so different note...wish the phrases they used in this course were more on the conversational side, and also a bit more relevant.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.