1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik eet rundvlees."

"Ik eet rundvlees."

Translation:I eat beef.

July 31, 2014

14 Comments


Blue_Sorif

Why is "meat" wrong?


TobyBartels

"meat" = "vlees", "beef" = "rundvlees".


DutchDuoL

Meat and beef are different words, meat being generic and beef being a certain type of meat


CarlosMagdalena

So if vlees is meat, what is the meaning of rund? Round?


Hardyjanelle

My understanding is that it means rund = beef. The words are similar (in my mind) to the German.

Fleisch which means all meat (chicken, lamb, pig, beef) but Rindfleisch means beef, Schweinefleisch = pork, Hähnchenfleisch = chicken meat. Fleisch and vlees to me sounds like flesh. That's how I remember it. cow flesh, pig flesh. etc..


Lexindro

Would it be exactly wrong to specify "beef meat" instead of just beef?


El2theK

beef = meat from a cow/bull/ox (http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/beef)

So if you say beef meat you're saying rundvlees vlees.


moparmike

Am I the only one that hears "hunterfleece" when its pronounced? I listened to it five times before I just typed something in.


SiobhanWray

It's because the letter "r" has a slight "h" sound like "hrr"


AtalinaDove

maybe it's because I know the German word "Rindfleisch", but it sounds like 'rundvlees' to me.


SiobhanWray

Is steak also "rundvlees"?


El2theK

Steak = biefstuk


SiobhanWray

Thanks, that doesn't make it confusing at all! ;)


Saurabh987187

It's a tough sentence for Hindus ;-).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started