1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cet acteur est une célébrité…

"Cet acteur est une célébrité dans son pays."

Translation:This actor is a celebrity in his country.

June 8, 2020

6 Comments


James-Cici-HY

"Cette acteur est une célébrité dans son pays." is also accepted?


relox84

The feminine form is "cette actrice"


James-Cici-HY

Thanks. When I typed in "Cette acteur est une célébrité dans son pays." as a translation, it was accepted. It might be a bug.


Lee_with_2_Es

why "une célébrité?" Is that not one of the occupations where there are different gendered forms?


suerad

célébrité is a feminine pronoun, so une is used - it's not referring to un acteur


SSFqyPOg

More usually you'd probably say '...in his own country'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.