1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik drink thee en eet brood."

"Ik drink thee en eet brood."

Translation:I drink tea and eat bread.

July 31, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

YotskaLam

Why drink, why not drinkt? :(

August 24, 2015

MentalPinball

When using 'ik' verbs don't take a final -t.

Ik drink.

Je drinkt.

Hij drinkt.

Ze drinkt.

Het drinkt.

We drinken.

Jullie drinken.

Ze drinken.

July 2, 2017

Blue_Sorif

Cmon guys, silly typo in english (typed tee instead of tea) and I lose a heart?

July 31, 2014

DutchDuoL

Remember it's in beta still, and you can help improve the course best by clicking on the flag icon and expressing your problem there.

July 31, 2014

Blue_Sorif

Thnx. I will keep the advice in mind :)

July 31, 2014

tenwithavo

Usually if the misspelled word forms another valid word, it just marks the whole answer wrong :(

October 22, 2014

Josi855556

Why drinking and eating and not drink and eat?

January 4, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.