Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik drink thee en eet brood."

Translation:I drink tea and eat bread.

4 years ago

9 Comments


YotskaLam
YotskaLam

Why drink, why not drinkt? :(

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

When using 'ik' verbs don't take a final -t.

Ik drink.

Je drinkt.

Hij drinkt.

Ze drinkt.

Het drinkt.

We drinken.

Jullie drinken.

Ze drinken.

1 year ago

Blue_Sorif

Cmon guys, silly typo in english (typed tee instead of tea) and I lose a heart?

4 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

Remember it's in beta still, and you can help improve the course best by clicking on the flag icon and expressing your problem there.

4 years ago

Blue_Sorif

Thnx. I will keep the advice in mind :)

4 years ago

tenwithavo

Usually if the misspelled word forms another valid word, it just marks the whole answer wrong :(

3 years ago

sdgfadsfgew

i typed 'drink' bread instead of eat lol

2 years ago

Josi855556

Why drinking and eating and not drink and eat?

8 months ago

clem1989

I am drinking tea and am eating bread should be correct.

Duo liked I drink tea and eat bread the best.

So far, infinitive was graded. But in this sentence was not any more.

:((

1 month ago