"They are hungry."

Translation:Tha an t-acras orra.

June 8, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lorna371586

I'm sure there's a difference between orra and oirbh but im getting confused. Can someone provide an explanation or a tip to usage?


phoenix7777777

Prepositional Pronoun --- English Translation

orm ------------------------ on me

ort ------------------------- on you

air ------------------------- on him / on it (masculine)

oirre ----------------------- on her / on it (feminine)

oirnn ---------------------- on us

oirbh ---------------------- on you (plural / polite)

orra ----------------------- on them

https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.