Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has a very pretty face."

Translation:Ella tiene una cara muy bonita.

0
5 years ago

11 Comments


datson2000

Why is it not tiene muy cara bonita. Is there a rule I can follow to better understand this? Thanks

1
Reply5 years ago

Amy.Holland

For the same reason that in English you can't say "She has a very face pretty". Muy needs to go right before the adjective.

8
Reply5 years ago

MaxE.Burgess

Ella tiene la cara muy bonita was not accepted. I thought that body parts required a definite article?

1
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Sometimes body parts require the definite article (instead of a possessive, such as "lavese las manos" instead of "lavesa sus manos")

But in this example, it is saying she has A pretty face, not THE pretty face. Una cara.

1
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That's the most natural way to say it, using the indefinite article in this sentence is weird in Spanish, it makes it sound like she has more than one face.

0
Reply1 year ago

sophieg_xox_
sophieg_xox_

what is the difference between "precioso" and "bonito"? For me, precioso was accepted in this situation, but is it better to use one over the another in certain situations?

1
Reply2 months ago

dictionhound

Precia should count.

0
Reply4 years ago

sdb614

why doesn't muy bonita come first as in , "ella tiene una muy bonita cara." The adjective is subjective so it should come first like it would for 'buen' or 'gran.'

0
Reply4 years ago

JDBreeze1

I think the presence of muy forces it to go after.

0
Reply4 years ago

ElizaP1

Ella tiene una cara bellisima, why wouldn't this work?

0
Reply4 years ago

paschandale
paschandale

Why can't we say guapa?

0
Reply1 year ago