1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Do not work anymore!"

"Do not work anymore!"

Translation:Non lavorare più!

May 11, 2013

10 Comments


8-D

why is "Non lavori più!" not correct?


f.formica
Mod

True, that works as an imperative for the formal you; I guess they just forgot to include it.


Jeffrey855877

You use the infinitive with negative imperatives, don't you?


RichardLum3

Why does it have to be formal? Non lavora più was not accepted.


f.formica
Mod

The negative imperative is different from the positive one for "tu":

  • Lavora! - Work!
  • Non lavorare! - Don't work!

The "Lei" version is more normal:

  • Lavori!
  • Non lavori!

The Italian imperative is a bit of a patchwork as you can see, it includes infinitive (lavorare = to work) and subjunctive ([che Lei] lavori).


jruota

Why is "Non lavorare di più" wrong? Does "di più" have another meaning?


uccio.123

Good question, thehardway, I would also like to know if it has another meaning


dfjacobs

I think it means "Don't work more." I.e., you are already working enough.


Doc0048

Di più is not anymore, it's just more... my opinion


Jeffrey855877

Google Translate gave it as "Do not work harder"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.