1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De neushoorn heeft een hoorn…

"De neushoorn heeft een hoorn en een staart."

Translation:The rhinoceros has a horn and a tail.

July 31, 2014

37 Comments


RaeWon

That was one of the hardest sentences to understand from listening on normal speed, so far.


DutchDuoL

I think the sentence is pretty clear except for the word 'neushoorn', which the speaker breaks up in two and puts the emphasis on the wrong part :)


RebeccaHillary

It's a text to speech software I believe, hence the garbled pronunciation of 'neushoorn'. I'd rather have to listen to that than have them throw in words I haven't learned yet.


TurilCronburg

So... a "staart" is the end (tail)?! :-)


DrBreakalot

Yes: 'staart' = 'tail', 'start' = 'begin'


CleanComfort

So is neushoorn like nose-horn? That's a great name.


not-raspberry

Same as rhinoceros.

"The word rhinoceros is derived through Latin from the Ancient Greek: ῥῑνόκερως, which is composed of ῥῑνο- (rhino-, "nose") and κέρας (keras, "horn")." - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhinoceros#Taxonomy_and_naming

BTW the German name for it is "Nashörner" and the Polish name is "nosorożec". Both translate to something like "nosehorner". Same with dozens of different languages. Which is what you would expect for an animal with a horn on its nose.


Langohr_

„Nashörner“ is the plural of the German word. The singular is „Nashorn“ (literally “nose-horn”).


Joselle2070

Thanks for sharing! That is really cool to know, although I will probably never use that information for anything I will ever talk about


aanaaaa

it is the first time I learn about this animal here in duoligo :) , I've learned a new word in English too :)


AgnieszkaO106385

Used to 'rhino' was accepted. Why not anymore?


shallit43

I wrote "The rhinoceros has one horn and one tail." Is it wrong?


NikeRey

'one' is generally differentiated with accents: één


jvhx711

een translates as a or an, not necessarily as one.


Ayeshajave13

I wrote the correct sentence


ion1122

What exactly did you write? Unless you tell us, your comment is pointless.


jgi_moreno

This is a long sentence


AndreasKat4

Does "een" also mean one?


Becca198430

I keep getting this wrong just because I'm spelling rhinoceros wrong in English :(


ion1122

You can type just "rhino" and DL will accept that.


HussainRao2

this sentence is kind of difficult to pronounce in dutch from my point of view and other side duo lingo is the best app for learning new languages.


Sumit407182

Why not rhinosauser? Why exactly rhinoceros??


AmineHadji1

rhinosauser is not an English word


RomanceMagique

The rhinoceros has a horn and tail. does not work. what the !@#$?


VictorZuan

The rhinoceros has a horn and A tail... I guess you cannot just imply the A


JFSPA

grammatical and idiomatic in itself, but not the closest-yet-still-grammatical-and-idiomatic translation that Duo generally demands.


ion1122

The Dutch sentence we are given repeats "een", so there is no reason not to repeat "a" in the English translation.


bacama

"neushoorn" sounds like "neushooren" to me... It is even more obvious in slow version. At my knowledge and some consultation with native Dutch speakers it is wrong pronounciation.


Jack617845

It sucks that i cant even scroll to see how i spelled rhinoceros wrong


punkdoabc

Dutch people should change the word "eend" to mean horn.


Eny411311

The program is not accepting my solution


Ambika861290

My answer is correct


ion1122

You have not told us what your answer was, so your post is absolutely pointless.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.