"D'habitude, l'entrée du musée n'est pas gratuite."

Translation:Usually, admission to the museum isn't free.

June 8, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Edgar539853

"Usually museum admission isn't free" seems like perfecly acceptable english.


Seattle_Scott

I think it sounds reasonable and certainly has the same meaning. I think the lack of "of the" or "to the" will throw off the grammar bots.


NSE104165

That sounds like it's talking about admission to museums in general. "L'entrée du musée" refers to admission to a specific museum.


Malcolm111495

What's wrong with "entrance to the museum"


M.parlange

Wouldn't it be better "THE admission to the Museum"?


Marleneno1mum

Entrance to/ or entry to the museum should be accepted. That's what English people might say.


2Hoots

What's wrong with 'entry' to the museum.


Seattle_Scott

Ce n'est pas l'entrée au musée?


deb929948

Why is it "du" musée and not "au" musée? Isn't du = from the, and au = to the?


M.parlange

I think tbat in this case "entrée" could also mean the "ticket", which would justify the use of the preposition "de" (of, not "from)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.