1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr kommt aus Europa."

"Ihr kommt aus Europa."

Translation:You are from Europe.

May 11, 2013

151 Comments


Dolin87962333

"er" sounds like "air" in Eng, while "ihr" sounds like "ear". Thats what i heart


BlairScots

Me too. I even did the slower version. Gotta be a better way! :)


Nerdator

I hear ya. And the synth´s 'er' is really weird and 'ihr'-sounding.


PatriciaJH

At least my grammar's improved to where I can figure out for myself if it's an m or an n.

But Er or Ihr at the start of a dictation? AGGGGH.


WorthingtonSusan

I can't wait until my grammar improves and I can figure that out!


narion_k

If you're not sure, clicking on "slower" may help. =)


WorthingtonSusan

sometimes slower makes it worse!


AlishaCatM

Yeah I keep on making that mistake too. :(


JDixon111

I put "You are coming from Europe" and it marked it wrong wth


NooN13579

Ja, me too .....


ImmaCapp

Me too! Is the same meaning and when you click on the word it does translate like that


iSPEAK_1-2

Thats becuase it is wrong


magicfiresnake

Why "She comes from Europe" is wrong?


fadamel

She comes = sie kommt (not ihr) You (pl) come = ihr kommt.

Concerning feminine singular, ihr is dative.


jaye16

Look at the answer at the top of this page. It is "ihr" which is plural "you". "Sei" is "she". Maybe you are thinking of "er" but that's 'he'. Btw it should be: "Why is "She comes from Europe" wrong. The word order is very important in English and I see you are doing a heroic task of learning German through English which is not your native language. Well done.


magicfiresnake

I'm sure here are a lot of people learning other languages through English. Sometimes is very interresting, like when learning idioms, for example, but there are many times when I loose hearts not because of not knowing German, but improper English. Thanks for the answer!


jaye16

Yes, as you say a lot of people are learning other languages through English which is not their native language. I think they are amazing. I hope you don't mind my correcting your English but I can see you are interested in progressing. Best wishes.


Andrea1602_trash

You have to say it in German


kplife

Wouldn't be great if we could upvote and downvote sentences?


narion_k

You already can if you're on the website. (Or at least I can...) There are arrows beneath the sentence and its translation on this discussion page. I have no idea what effect voting here actually has, though, if any.


T_Winter06

I have duolingo on my phone and I can up and downvote sentences too. I dont know if that's a problem with the other guy...


Pikachu025

Europa moon

Willkommen, Alien aus "Europa", einem der Jupitermonde. :)


achipa19

It's EurOpa, not EuropAAA. (Hermione power)


Seanmac

ye come from Europe marked wrong


Ash784955

Are these sounds recorded or synthesized? I was taught in school to pronounce it "oyrOpa" but this sounds like "uropA"


milkywaywishes

The way they taught you in school is correct. The male speaker often mispronounces words. Have you ever heard him/it say 'Orange'? Cracks me up everytime.


EllieSchne1

Why would "You come from Europe" not be correct? On previous questions, "come from" as a translation of "komme/st/en/etc aus" worked fine, but not here?


Athalien

I had the same problem, then i noticed i wrote "Europa" not "Europe"... Duo marks it as incorrect, not as typo, even it was one wrong letter... You came from Europe was accepted for me, You came from Europa was incorrect.


Bond313543

the word 'europa' sounded like egopa. Is there a pronunciation rule?


Ngsihiu

Does Europa have a gender?


narion_k

Yes, Europa (the landmass) is neuter: großes Europa.

Europa is feminine if referring to the character from Greek mythology or the moon of Jupiter, though: schöne Europa.


Ollie20081

Can it also be du kommt aus europa?


narion_k

No, but you're not far off. If you use "du", the verb should be conjugated as "kommst".


DanielProsbik

Why is it ihr and not du?


jaye16

I'm astonished I actually recognized "ihr" I've decided it sounds more like Eng. "ear". Well, it worked this time keeping my fingers crossed.


WorthingtonSusan

Even though I got it wrong I'm happy that I answered "er" because at least the sentence still made sense that way and I can at least recognize THAT!


AhmedRaza209382

wait 1059 consecutive days! niceee


Starcrysis

"Ihr kommst aus Europe" vs "Wir kommen aus Frankreich" I though kommen was plural, so why wouldn't it be "Ihr kommen aus Europa"? Komme is singular, kommst is singular about another person, and kommen is plural, or am I wrong? Because the singular "You are from Europe" is "Du Kommst aus Europa"


narion_k

In German, there are two different plural verb forms. The first- and third-person form is "kommen": Wir kommen, sie kommen. The second-person form is "kommt": Ihr kommt.

It might help you to see a conjugation table for regular, "weak" verbs (most verbs). Here is my attempt at making one here:

.          | Singular      | Plural   |
1st person | ich        -e | wir  -en |
2nd person | du        -st | ihr  -t  |
3rd person | er/sie/es  -t | sie  -en |

Notes:
• The "wir" and "sie" conjugations are always the same, even for irregular and strong verbs.
• The "er/sie/es" and "ihr" conjugations are always the same for weak verbs but not for irregular and strong verbs. (Example of irregular verb, "haben": er hat, ihr habt.)
• The formal 2nd-person "Sie", which can be either singular or plural, is not shown in the table but always has the same conjugation as the 3rd-person plural "sie" (and "wir").

And here a couple of conjugation tables at other websites:
Canoo Table (Just look at the "Indicative" side of the table and note that "stem" refers to the part of the German verb that's always the same. You can typically get this by removing "-en" from the infinitive form – so the stem of "kommen" is "komm".
Wikipedia Table (Look under "Indikativ" on the left for "Präsens"; then see the conjugations to the right of that)


Starcrysis

Danke für Ihre Antwort! (hope I got that right :))


Hans408748

The excellent canoo site is now canoonet.eu. LEO -- https://dict.leo.org/german-english/ -- also offers conjugation tables and lots of other useful information about words and phrases, and from several languages other than English.


Erik351117

Why ihr in this case, and not du?


narion_k

All three of the following are correct translations of "You are from Europe": - Du kommst aus Europa. (informal, singular) - Ihr kommt aus Europa. (informal, plural) - Sie kommen aus Europa. (formal, singular or plural)

German is just less ambiguous than English when specifying whom one is talking to. All of these answers are accepted in this exercise.


ElkeHahn

ihr seid von Europa


KaustubhBa15

Why not "You are coming from Europe"?


milkywaywishes

Because that doesn't even make sense in English if you're using it past tense. What you said means you are currently coming out of the country which is wrong. "You come from ___" means you were born there.


milkywaywishes

Because that means you are currently coming from thst country instead of you were born or lived there.


AlexanderP926903

Surely you have to ignore Duo's "intention" and just read the sentence? How would you say "You are coming from Germany" if not "Ihr kommt aus Deutschland"? Btw, there's nothing wrong with saying "You are coming from Germany" in English. It indicates the point of departure, totally fine.


Jude267219

You come from - you are from. Shouldn't mark me wrong for not using exactly the same words.


DanielleMa12213

Why isn't the sentence, "You come from europe."?


CGSiino

Shouldn't it translate to "you come from Europe?" instead of "you are from Europe?"


CGSiino

Shouldn't it be "you come from Europe?" instead of "you are coming from Europe?"


MKSisbetter

The female voice sounded like it was having a seizure xD


RajanBahal

You comes from europe?? What is the problem with this?


Archanaixplorei

Is Europa pronounced as ayeehopa?


FaulerBr

Would "Er kommt aus Europa" be wrong? I'll appreciate the help :)


BernardB001

Ihr = you Du = you


Ned_Aloha

Why does it say "You COME from Europe" when the robot wants "You ARE from Europe"? More faulty Duolinglish.


Sara937192

I can't hear the difference between ihr kommt and er kommt, how can I tell?


Sara937192

I can't hear the difference between ihr kommt and er kommt, how do you know?


Gregory-An

What's the difference between Ihr and Du?


Gregory-An

What is the difference between Ihr and Du?


Tanya16718

Why " they come" is wrong?


pbaron

Being "Ihr" plural "you", I don't understand why "You come from Europe" is a bad answer


geekns

Is "You are European" a wrong translation?


milkywaywishes

Yes, it is a wrong translation. You are talking about what nationality you are. It's asking where you come from not what you are m.


Lisanne539163

In real life that would probably be good enough, but for Duo it's probably not exact enough.


gubblegub

I wrote, "You are coming from Europe," because "kommt" can mean "is/are coming." Would someone explain why this is incorrect?


milkywaywishes

Because that means you are currently coming from that country instead of you were born or lived there. It's supposed to be past tense - you were once born in this country: You come from ___. :)


jainineera

When to use kommt and kommst ?


milkywaywishes

Ihr - kommt Du - kommst Er - kommt Sie - kommt

sie - kommen ich - komme


NooN13579

My answer was "you are coming from Europe" and it was a wrong answer !! Why ?


milkywaywishes

Because that means you are currently coming from that country instead of you were born or lived there. It's supposed to be past tense - you were once born in thos country: You come from ___. :)


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between "Du kommst aus Europa" and "Ihr kommt aus Europa"? They seem to be the same.


narion_k

    "Du kommst aus Europa" addresses one person; "Ihr kommt aus Europa" addresses more than one person.


milkywaywishes

    Yes, so why was I wrong when I put Ihr as in they instead of you?


narion_k

    In standard German (Hochdeutsch), "ihr" does not mean "they"; it means "you" (informal, plural).

    Outside of its use as a personal pronoun, it does have other meanings such as "her", "their", and (when capitalized) "your" (formal, singular or plural).


milkywaywishes

    Ihr is the formal way to say "you" as well as they. For example, if you are addressing a friend you would use the informal 'du'. If you were ti address your boss, you would say "Ihr" or in some cases "Sie".


DechenJen

    Male voice is difficult to hear correctly sometimes. Ihr sounds very much like Er. Also, he sounds annoyed when listening slowly!


JayDizzleDawg

    Why is it you (pl.) but with a singular verb? Wouldn't it be Ihr kommen aus Europa? Wouldn't Ihr kommt aus Europa mean "She comes from Europe"?


narion_k

    There is no such thing as a "singular verb" or singular conjugation of a verb in German. The conjugation for ihr is always different from the conjugation for Sie/sie/wir (you pl. formal / they / we). Sometimes the conjugation for ihr is the same as for er/sie/es (he/she/it), but not always.

    Here are some examples.

    Sometimes the conjugations for ihr and er/sie/es are the same...
    • Sie machen, ihr macht und sie macht.
    • Sie hören, ihr hört und sie hört.
    • Sie gehen, ihr geht und sie geht

    And sometimes they are different:
    • Sie lesen, ihr lest und sie liest.
    • Sie sprechen, ihr sprecht und sie spricht.
    • Sie schlafen, ihr schlaft und sie schläft.
    • Sie sind, ihr seid und sie ist.
    • Sie haben, ihr habt und sie hat.

    I don't think "ihr" ever means "she", although it can sometimes be translated as "her". Therefore "Ihr kommt aus Europa" cannot mean "She comes from Europe". To mean "she", the German sentence would have to use "sie".


kivROL14

    what is the differences between "du" and "ihr"?


narion_k

    "du" is singular (addresses one person), while "ihr" is plural (addresses more than one person).


sara_dgo

    While translating this sentence, one could interpret it as "You are from Europe" as in you're European, but also "You are coming from Europe" as in you were just in Europe and you're coming to someplace like Asia from Europe. But the second translation comes off as wrong. And when I deliberately pressed each word to see if a sentence could be formed like this as well and it did. But duolingo doesnt accept it. Very silly.


AdityaVerm578623

    You guys are from Europe.. ihr is also for for collectively addressing?


AshishBans988656

    Can we say Du bist aus Europa ?


RohitSasid

    I think you can, but "Bist du aus Europa?"


DesireeLev4

    I clicked "kommt" and it says "are coming" and I put "you are coming from Europe" and it marked me wrong


IsaacAboag1

    I didn't see you in the options


OmiDaBest

    the eu sounds like 'eh' where it should sound like 'oye'


Jetta772555

    Can someone help me with the difference in kommt and others like it


Jetta772555

    What is the difference between kommt, kommen, and komme? Is it the verb?


AdellaHofstetter

    Can someone please tell me the proper pronounciation for Europa in German, so I'm not calling it one of the moons of Jupiter? Is it "oy-roopa, you-roopa. It's loud here, so the audio isn't usefull.


PanTho25

    you come means Ihr kommt or Ihr kommst?


TheBareBears

    Why is "you are coming from Europe" wrong?


Ashwin1985

    I feel Duo should accept "You are European", which is more common. marked it wrong..


Sachin457691

    How is "Eurupa" pronounced?


RossAlexan19

    Can someone explain the differents in... Komme Kommst Kommen Kommt Im just not picking it up


EumiCat

    Wrong spelling wrong even only one letter


Aakash4800

    Spelling mistake


hima364709

    Ihr kommt aus euroupe why when i translated it to you are coming from euroupe yiu said its wrong !!!!


Miky679614

    Perché ihr kommt =a voi venite


NatalyKush

    Warum "You are coming from Europe" ist falsch?


AakashBhar38447

    Is Europa pronounced aropa or avopa ?


Miky679614

    Europäische =Europeisce, Europa =Europ


marrien9

    Why not say "Du bist aus Europe" to mean "you are from Europe"


JordanAulb

    I feel like i havent been taught this yet, the change in structure and format i feel needs to be gone over more thoroughly


Niharika621299

    Difference between ihr and du?


Pippin-S-S

    If you can not hear it properly, just report it for audio


Irene192033

    am i hearing wrong or does it say aboba for europe


shubham937358

    I think it's wrong


coopreme

    Couldn't an even better translation be "they come from Europe."

    I really wish English had a proper plural "you" cause whenever I see Ihr my brain translates it to "you guys" cause that's the slang around here.


narion_k

    "They come from Europe" is not a correct translation of "Ihr kommt aus Europa" because "ihr" is a second-person pronoun, whereas "they" is a third-person pronoun.


Miky679614

    Vengono dall‘europa , chi viene ? Ihr kommt, voi= ihr


RiteshSing85319

    If it translates to "you are from Europe" , shouldn't we use kommst instead to denote second person singular ? Ihr is for second person plural anyway , right ?


narion_k

    Yes, "ihr" is a second-person plural pronoun. "You" acts as either a second-person plural pronoun or a second-person singular pronoun, depending on the context. Therefore, "You are from Europe" is a valid translation of "Ihr kommt aus Europa".


Raymo51

    the new female audio is a disgrace


T_Winter06

    I don't know guys, but all I could hear was "kommen aus Europa"...


RyanNekita

    You are coming from Europe seems to be wrong and I do not understand why. Will you helfen Sie mir?


Suammadeep

    Guys, I am still struggling with 'ihr' and 'du'. Would anyone like to help?


JellyDonut5

    Whats the difference between ihr and du?


    [deactivated user]

      Ihr means you (plural form) its like saying you all (refering to a group of people in English) Du also means you (singular form) but refering only a single person (one to one conversation)


      [deactivated user]

        Lets take "trinken" for example. The usual form of conjunction with repect to the subject is Ich-ends with "e"-trinke Du-ends with "st"-trinkst Er/sie(singular-she)/es-ends with "t"-tinkt Ihr-also ends with "t"-trinkt Sie(plural-they)/wir-ends with en or simply the root word-trinken So if the question has du and trink"st" it refers to singular you but if it has trink"t" it means plural you


AlyciaFelg

        i thought it said ovopa


a.uvarov

        Haven't found the word "kommt" in proposed answers:( Seems like there's no right answer in that question


Kooliocalum

        When do I say "Du" and when do I say "Ihr"?


puu_oh

        Soo i need to say the "come" but isn't it jus will be the same if i don't say it


Miky679614

        You are du bist,du kommst you com


Kate_Joy

        Feeling a little vexed! You come from Europe=you are from Europe in UK English. In fact, it is the far more usual verb in my area. But dinged, whereas 'my name is' was accepted for 'I am called'. Pass me the stuffing for the owl, please!


Nancy.X.Lee

        Ja, I thought it said Er.


Asahel819796

        It sounds like "Er" . Got it wrong twice:(:(


Sandro238204

        Sounded like er :(


Mayuri483144

        Ihr kommt aus Europa means that they come from europe not you


HindBedri

        i also think "ihr" means you or you all .


aerialist11

        It didn't let me finish!


Strobro3

        I said 'he is from Europe' and that was marked wrong. when would you ever actually say "he comes from Europe" in english.


Pippin-S-S

        Never (though i think that was supposed to be retorical:[)


milkywaywishes

        I put "They come from Europe". Why is it wrong? Doesn't Ihr also translate to "they" and not just "you"?


AlexanderP926903

        "Ihr" only refers to the plural you in the nominative case. "Sie" refers to they.


        [deactivated user]

          "Ihr kommt aus" means "you(plural) come from" this translation should be changed


Kate_Joy

          Two whole minutes ago I had 'he comes from Europe' declined for 'he is from Europe'! Aaargh!


PaulSibiu

          ❤❤❤❤ Donald Trump

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.