Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"één, twee, drie, vier, vijf, zes, zeven, acht, negen, tien"

Translation:One, two, three, four, five, six, seven, eight, nine, ten

1
4 years ago

8 Comments


gtatk
gtatk

Outside of Duolingo, I've seen één spelled Eén when capitalized, instead of Één. Is that correct? I was dinged for paying attention to the accents

2
Reply12 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

What you normally see is correct, officially you should spell it Eén when capitalised, so no accent on the capitalised letter.

However, the system does not allow for that, meaning that if we would put in Eén it would not notify people to pay attention to the accents if they were to write eén. In other words it is a trade-off in the system, but the following are correct:

  • één
  • Eén
12
Reply12 years ago

gtatk
gtatk

Thanks! :)

2
Reply2 years ago

sonofa
sonofa

I wonder who thought this was a good exercise? I mean, I see een, then tien, and don't have to translate the stuff in the middle, just type it out in English. I guess maybe the first time it works, but during practice it's really a waste of time. Or maybe it's again about the system which has to present the exercises both ways?Dutch to English is pretty lame here. And even English to Dutch, most of the content of the exercise doesn't matter, just the first and last word.

2
Reply1 year ago

ChristianClaus

What kind of question is this!!!!!!!!!!!

2
Reply1 year ago

jschuur
jschuurPlus

Seasame Street counting in Dutch: http://youtu.be/taQXylaEoy8

14
Reply24 years ago