1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "één, twee, drie, vier, vijf,…

"één, twee, drie, vier, vijf, zes, zeven, acht, negen, tien"

Translation:One, two, three, four, five, six, seven, eight, nine, ten

July 31, 2014

8 Comments


gtatk

Outside of Duolingo, I've seen één spelled Eén when capitalized, instead of Één. Is that correct? I was dinged for paying attention to the accents


El2theK

What you normally see is correct, officially you should spell it Eén when capitalised, so no accent on the capitalised letter.

However, the system does not allow for that, meaning that if we would put in Eén it would not notify people to pay attention to the accents if they were to write eén. In other words it is a trade-off in the system, but the following are correct:

  • één
  • Eén

gtatk

Thanks! :)


sonofa

I wonder who thought this was a good exercise? I mean, I see een, then tien, and don't have to translate the stuff in the middle, just type it out in English. I guess maybe the first time it works, but during practice it's really a waste of time. Or maybe it's again about the system which has to present the exercises both ways?Dutch to English is pretty lame here. And even English to Dutch, most of the content of the exercise doesn't matter, just the first and last word.


ChristianClaus

What kind of question is this!!!!!!!!!!!


jschuur

Seasame Street counting in Dutch: http://youtu.be/taQXylaEoy8

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.