1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Auch Bildung wird berücksich…

"Auch Bildung wird berücksichtigt."

Translation:Also education is being considered.

May 11, 2013

20 Comments


mercurystarr

Auch should not start a sentence


Jumpily

I don't understand, some are "X is considered" or "X was considered" Can "werden" mean both in this case?


AndreasWitnstein

Confusion may arise because ‘werden’ is used both for the future tense and for the dynamic passive.

werden’ can be used for any dynamic passive tense: “X was being considered.”=‘X wurde berücksichtigt.’; “X is being considered.”=‘X wird berücksichtigt.’; “X will be being considered.”=‘X wird berücksichtigt werden.’.

sein’ can be used for any stative passive tense: “X was considered.”=‘X war berücksichtigt.’; “X is considered.”=‘X ist berücksichtigt.’; “X will be considered.”=‘X wird berücksichtigt sein.’.


AmirEF

I had never heard anything about "stative passive" and "dynamic passive" and how they are constructed even in English let alone German. Can any expert confirm it?


jaye16

Education will also be considered." was accepted with "also correct" "....is being considered." Is it possible for both to be correct?


AndreasWitnstein

Yes. See the reply to Jumpily.


jaye16

I had read the reply to Jumpily but was still confused because for "wird berücksichtigt" you only give the answer as Duo has above. But for "will" there is a an infinitive at the end: "werden" or "sein". I did mange to complete the exercise but need a lot of reviews. Many thanks for you help.


AndreasWitnstein

The German infinitive ‘werden’ or ‘sein’ in the future-tense sentences corresponds to the English infinitive “be” in the future-tense sentences.


bernadetterc

Why is "also being considered is education" wrong???


deanwbrs

It's not, that's a perfectly valid translation. I've reported this.


Rob230

To my English ears that sounds more correct than the answer Duolingo gives.


Sir_Percival

I don't know who composed the default translation, but it sounds very awkward and unidiomatic without a comma after 'Also', which suggests the consideration is an additional fact. Otherwise, it would be more idiomatic to have, 'Education is also being considered.'


KarolUR

why is "education too is considered" not accepted?


DianaThiriar

I have reported that DL bot isn't able to recognize that other placements for 'also' are correct. Education, also, is ..... Education is also ...... Annoying, so it's often necessary to give what the bot wants to get out of the session!


Alan432846

IMO, part of the lesson is guessing what combination of words the bot wants if you're using clickword!


MurrayDouglas

I was marked incorrect for translating as, "Also education will be considered."

How would that German sentence be different from the current example?


S851648

Auch Bildung wird berücksichtigt werden.


Mwalek

Education too is being considered?


RobertHJMa

'Auch an Bildung wird gedacht', should also be accepted, surely?


tankman2398

Just received the ok for "Education is also being taken into account"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.