"Auch Bildung wird berücksichtigt."

Translation:Also education is being considered.

May 11, 2013

12 Comments


jaye16

Education will also be considered." was accepted with "also correct" "....is being considered." Is it possible for both to be correct?

June 25, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Yes. See the reply to Jumpily.

June 25, 2014

jaye16

I had read the reply to Jumpily but was still confused because for "wird berücksichtigt" you only give the answer as Duo has above. But for "will" there is a an infinitive at the end: "werden" or "sein". I did mange to complete the exercise but need a lot of reviews. Many thanks for you help.

June 25, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

The German infinitive ‘werden’ or ‘sein’ in the future-tense sentences corresponds to the English infinitive “be” in the future-tense sentences.

June 27, 2014

Jumpily

I don't understand, some are "X is considered" or "X was considered" Can "werden" mean both in this case?

July 15, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Confusion may arise because ‘werden’ is used both for the future tense and for the dynamic passive.

werden’ can be used for any dynamic passive tense: “X was being considered.”=‘X wurde berücksichtigt.’; “X is being considered.”=‘X wird berücksichtigt.’; “X will be being considered.”=‘X wird berücksichtigt werden.’.

sein’ can be used for any stative passive tense: “X was considered.”=‘X war berücksichtigt.’; “X is considered.”=‘X ist berücksichtigt.’; “X will be considered.”=‘X wird berücksichtigt sein.’.

July 15, 2013

mercurystarr

Auch should not start a sentence

May 4, 2018

KarolUR

why is "education too is considered" not accepted?

May 8, 2017

bernadetterc

Why is "also being considered is education" wrong???

July 22, 2018

Dean357104

It's not, that's a perfectly valid translation. I've reported this.

January 27, 2019

Alex_Alberts

This is not a question of understanding the mistake, but was it really necessary, I forgot the t on the end of berücksichtigt, and they took off a whole heart, really!

September 15, 2014

Sir_Percival

I don't know who composed the default translation, but it sounds very awkward and unidiomatic without a comma after 'Also', which suggests the consideration is an additional fact. Otherwise, it would be more idiomatic to have, 'Education is also being considered.'

June 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.