"Tha do bhràthair spaideil."

Translation:Your brother is well-dressed.

June 8, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coiseam

finally, learning how to hit on my friends' brothers in gaelic.


SeonaidMairi

Can DuoLingo PLEASE get it's act together about spelling mistakes and be consistent! It is totally infuriating to be given a correct answer when I have missed out a letter (usually an 'h') that means that actually the answer is wrong and another time be marked wrong for missing out a letter that, yes means I have misspelled the word but have not affected the grammar and have not turned it into something meaning something different.


MattHubbar14

Does 'your brother is fancy' also work?


YvonneGrie2

I did not hyphenate well dresses and it was marked wrong????

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.