1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha un coltello."

"Lui ha un coltello."

Translation:He has a knife.

May 11, 2013

54 Comments


Sally-Helen

Always a good sentence to know!


EmeraldDS

Duolingo, blink twice if you're being held captive.


maxsto2

Really useful for bad situations.


MisaelSanzRoman

You can also say AIUTAMI!!!


WilliamMariano

either for other weapons... how can I say "gun"?


Martin135869

Italian second amendment is much more romantic, up-close and personal that american second amendment :)


tinygreenowl

I'm starting to find these sentences about knives extremely disturbing:

"Io ho il coltello" "Lui ha un coltello" "Il coltello taglia"


StopAndGoL1

il coltello taglia la donna. cucina incidente ;)


Hector290697

Wow. I understood that. It reminds me of "The life of the wife is ended by the knife" from Family Guy lol. XD


Martin135869

Great sentence to learn passive!


Aliceinmuffinlan

What is up with all the knife sentences today? o _ O


agg2596

Would this be used if you're actually talking about someone mugging you or something? Or would you use a word like blade or something else?


PoultreeGeist

What's the Italian for "Get back, Mr President!"


Martin135869

Va indietro, signor Berlusconi!


Daddia

And Crocodile Dundee says, "That's not a knife", and snickers. Then he pulls out a huge Bowie knife and says, "Now, that's a knife"!


Harrison_M

What's Italian for "Run for your lives!"


__PinkDragon__

And he's not afraid to use it:)


TheIwwiss

"He has a knife"

Bye, I'm outta here.


LilyDefender

What do you have? Un coltello! No!


aprit

WATCH OUT!!!!!!!!


MusicMan97

geez, i'd better hide from lui


razrushost

And 28 stab wounds.


TTV.NOTLETREE

The robot needs to have more pronunciation i am deaf in some cases and cannot hear


JohnnyHern220746

You call that a knife? This is a knife!


Natalie_Chubbuck

First thing I thought: Yikes, just yikes.


SarahArnoldTPS

Don't want him to come near me...


12345679u

=)...RUNNN!!!I'll hold 'em off, HAHA!!!


JohnMikeP.Piccin

And he's not afraid to use it


GraceShepherd01

Oh noooo, someone call the police!!


Lorena_R98

and he's not afraid to use it :)))


SliverMoon2442

I hope to never have to use this sentece


Shawkai

Let me see what you have! Un coltello! n O


Gabriel845158

Should have an exclamation point at the end.


GMajorTunes

Reminds me of the little kid running around with a knife


LindseyAll10

Why one knife when a knife would i dicte singular?


revivelati

AIUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUTOOOOOOOOOOOO!


MarcusG_

he must be from bankstown


Framus1

Cortello or lama?


C3KID

The voice sounds like it's saying "cortello" insted of "coltello"


Flandre7

Well, sticky situation I guess... Please seek help :')


Adalheida

OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO! can i have it? per favore! xD


clespi

He has a knife!!! AHHHH!!! Why oh why, does douli.go want us to now that?


EllieWright2

Billy: I has knife! Ellie: Yeah and I have a stab mark on my-

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.