"Lui ha un coltello."

Translation:He has a knife.

May 11, 2013

40 Comments


Sally-Helen

Always a good sentence to know!

May 11, 2013

maxsto2

Really useful for bad situations.

May 11, 2013

EmeraldDS

Duolingo, blink twice if you're being held captive.

August 18, 2017

misael1989

You can also say AIUTAMI!!!

March 16, 2014

WilliamMariano

either for other weapons... how can I say "gun"?

November 25, 2013

Chibidora

gun = pistola

June 7, 2016

Hector290697

So do we. :)

March 26, 2019

Martin135869

Italian second amendment is much more romantic, up-close and personal that american second amendment :)

June 5, 2019

jakster

RUN!!!

January 4, 2014

tinygreenowl

I'm starting to find these sentences about knives extremely disturbing:

"Io ho il coltello" "Lui ha un coltello" "Il coltello taglia"

January 11, 2015

StopAndGoL1

il coltello taglia la donna. cucina incidente ;)

March 1, 2017

ZeroGravity416

....mamma mia.

February 4, 2018

Hector290697

Wow. I understood that. It reminds me of "The life of the wife is ended by the knife" from Family Guy lol. XD

March 26, 2019

Martin135869

Great sentence to learn passive!

June 5, 2019

Aliceinmuffinlan

What is up with all the knife sentences today? o _ O

April 30, 2015

agg2596

Would this be used if you're actually talking about someone mugging you or something? Or would you use a word like blade or something else?

May 24, 2015

KyleWelsh

What's the Italian for "Get back, Mr President!"

December 23, 2015

Harrison_M

What's Italian for "Run for your lives!"

November 2, 2016

Daddia

And Crocodile Dundee says, "That's not a knife", and snickers. Then he pulls out a huge Bowie knife and says, "Now, that's a knife"!

May 14, 2016

_NintenFan_

And he's not afraid to use it:)

September 11, 2015

TheIwwiss

"He has a knife"

Bye, I'm outta here.

February 10, 2016

BitsyGlowingAJ

help!!

February 23, 2017

LilyDefender

What do you have? Un coltello! No!

January 31, 2019

aprit

WATCH OUT!!!!!!!!

July 30, 2015

AlciaOgle

The robot needs to have more pronunciation i am deaf in some cases and cannot hear

July 5, 2017

MusicMan97

geez, i'd better hide from lui

March 10, 2018

o_m_1248

sketchy bloke

December 26, 2018

MarcusG_

from bankstown

December 29, 2018

BrieGoatsCheese3

Disturbing....

March 8, 2019

SarahArnoldTPS

Don't want him to come near me...

May 29, 2016

LindseyAll10

Why one knife when a knife would i dicte singular?

February 28, 2017

12345679u

=)...RUNNN!!!I'll hold 'em off, HAHA!!!

March 14, 2017

revivelati

AIUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUTOOOOOOOOOOOO!

May 7, 2017

Loyla16

CORRE

June 9, 2017

JohnMikeP.Piccin

And he's not afraid to use it

October 31, 2017

MarcusG_

he must be from bankstown

December 29, 2018

SliverMoon2442

I hope to never have to use this sentece

February 5, 2019

Framus1

Cortello or lama?

March 13, 2019

Shawkai

Let me see what you have! Un coltello! n O

March 19, 2019

Gabriel845158

Should have an exclamation point at the end.

March 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.