Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo nado."

Translation:I swim.

5 years ago

43 Comments


Teenage_Polyglot

OK, so in Spanish you drop the ending of the verb and addd "o". So nadar becomes nado. Hope this helped.

3 years ago

aarohanb

It depends on the kind of verbs too. Generally different rules apply to er ending, ir ending and ar ending verbs.

3 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

"..you drop the ending of the verb and addd "o".." for the first person singular in regular verbs.

2 years ago

lalawawa

Nada also means "nothing", right?

3 years ago

droma
droma

correct. nada as a pronoun = nothing

3 years ago

flight10879

Correct it means nothing. So you have to look very close in the sentence to see what makes more sense nothing or swim

2 years ago

ThePotato7

it means swim. iknow because i rolled over the word

1 year ago

ThePotato7

si

1 year ago

ThePotato7

yes

1 year ago

Smddr1

Is it just me or is the robo voice making an English J sound, so instead of saying "Yo" it's saying "Jo" I can't be the only one who hears this.

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Quote: "Depending upon the region, the "y" might sound like the English "y" in the word "yes" or the "j" in the English word "joy."

http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/letter_y.htm

3 years ago

peaplum
peaplum

Are there other words that start with y that are also pronounced j or is it just "yo"?

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

all of the words that start with or have a y in them can be pronounced in different ways. In some places it even has a "shh' sound. think about the differences between every state in the US for English speakers. There are as many, if not more, variations in spanish as well. (also the ll) Can be jo me jamo, yo me yamo, sho me shamo....

2 years ago

Luckyjack04

I swore that it said "Yo gado". It thought I'd made a typo and gave it to me.

2 years ago

whatever456

Spanish is fun

3 years ago

Raha0
Raha0

Could this be I am swimming?

4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Yes. I am swimming is also "Estoy nadando."

3 years ago

Sharon_Kay

How is this conjugated?

4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Yo-nado Tu-nadas El/Ella/Ud.-nada Ellos/Ellas/Uds.-nadan Nosotros-nadamos

3 years ago

anya.eamon

Yes, it could be read as i am swimming. It is a regular -ar verb. Yo nado, tú nadas, el/ella/vd nada, nosotros nadamos, vosotros nadáis, ellos/ellas/vds nadan.

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"I am swimming" is "yo estoy nadando".

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

In English, which loves its gerund forms, yes. In Spanish you will more often hear the present indicative "Yo Nado" used to mean exactly the same thing, even though it doesn't translate literally.

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

Exactly

2 years ago

theendisthestart

how is the alternative "nado" used for swimming ?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

The conjugation of the verb? "nadando".

3 years ago

AlexandreOlivier

I think "nado" sounds strange, but I also know that's how we write it.

4 years ago

Gato65

Anyone else hear "Joe" instead of yo? Or is it actually pronounced Joe? I wrote yo because thats what I figured it meant, but it's done it twice so...

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

The "Joe" or "Shjoe" pronunciation is common is common in some regions.

3 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

Why does she pronounce it with a 'u' rather than an 'o'? "Ju nado"?

3 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

I think it's about training your ear, she says /jo nado/ clearly.

2 years ago

TeneciaKwa

I thought it was made because the I part of it means there was an o at the end instead of the infective ending ar

3 years ago

KellyLingo

I still have a LONG way to go but I think I have come a long way for 2 days already

3 years ago

Namraja

It definitely sounds like "cho nado"

2 years ago

Jae_woods

Isn't it "yo nada" ? (if i'm wrong reply to me)

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

The yo form end of the verb nadar should be -o, so yo nado is correct.

1 year ago

Jae_woods

ok thnx

1 year ago

Ermergerd110

I accidentally confused 'Nado' with 'Nada' and translated 'I am nothing.' That was the best mistake I've made all day.

1 year ago

SienaDisney

If its nada it means nothing and one means to swim?

1 year ago

judahmullings

You guys are very smart.

1 year ago

Talia563793

I had a different question that had "nada" in it and other people said that nada also means swim. so I guess that both nada and nado means swim. I don't know so don't judge

1 year ago

eatsaves

I typed i swim to translate yo nado. Whats the answer

1 year ago