"Je cherche le sens de ce mot dans le dictionnaire."

Translation:I'm looking for the meaning of this word in the dictionary.

June 9, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mikeryerso

Why not "for the definition of this word"?


AmineHadji1

"Je cherche le sens de..." = "I'm looking for the meaning of..."
"Je cherche la définition de..." = "I'm looking for the definition of..."


Dave445544

"I'm looking in the dictionary for the meaning of this word" is rejected. Bah!


Jaybeedean

Just curious! What about Je cherche ce que ce mot veut dire dans le dictionnaire ? Anyone??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.