"The color is blue."

Translation:Il colore è azzurro.

May 11, 2013

7 Comments


Annie462

I thought colour endings changed? Colore azzurre.

May 11, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Colore is masculine :) "il colore azzurro", "i colori azzurri". Words ending in -e in the singular are gender invariant and end in -i in the plural. Also, not all colors change: "il colore rosa", "i colori rosa".

May 11, 2013

jesslc

I think you mean words ending in -e in the singular end in -i in the plural

June 27, 2017

f.formica
Mod

Fixed, thanks!

June 28, 2017

jvitti624

Could one not also say "celeste" instead of "azzurro"? (i.e., a paler blue)

July 17, 2018

Doc0048

@jvitti624 Yes, you can. I don't know whether DL knows the word "celeste". For him everything is "azzurro". Blue is "blu", not "azzurro". If you see something really blue (dark blue), it's not possible to say "azzurro", it's "blu" or "blu scuro" (blue or dark blue).

February 10, 2019

DVooqY

Whatever happened to "blu"?

January 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.