"The color is blue."

Translation:Il colore è blu.

May 11, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Annie462

I thought colour endings changed? Colore azzurre.


f.formica

Colore is masculine :) "il colore azzurro", "i colori azzurri". Words ending in -e in the singular are gender invariant and end in -i in the plural. Also, not all colors change: "il colore rosa", "i colori rosa".


jesslc

I think you mean words ending in -e in the singular end in -i in the plural


f.formica

Fixed, thanks!


luna892935

I am italian and I remember when we learned english azzurro was: light blu. Instead blu was blue....


[deactivated user]

    totally agree


josephvitti

    Could one not also say "celeste" instead of "azzurro"? (i.e., a paler blue)


Isha_Satori

    @jvitti624 Yes, you can. I don't know whether DL knows the word "celeste". For him everything is "azzurro". Blue is "blu", not "azzurro". If you see something really blue (dark blue), it's not possible to say "azzurro", it's "blu" or "blu scuro" (blue or dark blue).


luna892935

    Celeste is more clear than azzurro but almost the same


DVooqY

    Whatever happened to "blu"?


lynettemcw

    It was accepted for me


EmilyJarre5

    This example is where the English sentence should be "The color is light blue" if DL is trying to teach us later that "azzurro" is really light blue.


    [deactivated user]

      DL accepts Blu now. March 2021


KatieMacK13

      This is getting ridiculous. This time I as told to write 'The color is blue' in Italian. I wrote Il colore e (with accent - although the word given was 'is' and when I clicked on it e' appeared) azzurro. I was told this ws wrong as it should be The color is blue.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.