1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The color is blue."

"The color is blue."

Translation:Il colore è azzurro.

May 11, 2013

12 Comments


Annie462

I thought colour endings changed? Colore azzurre.


f.formica
Mod

Colore is masculine :) "il colore azzurro", "i colori azzurri". Words ending in -e in the singular are gender invariant and end in -i in the plural. Also, not all colors change: "il colore rosa", "i colori rosa".


jesslc

I think you mean words ending in -e in the singular end in -i in the plural


f.formica
Mod

Fixed, thanks!


luna892935

I am italian and I remember when we learned english azzurro was: light blu. Instead blu was blue....


DVooqY

Whatever happened to "blu"?


lynettemcw

It was accepted for me


EmilyJarre5

This example is where the English sentence should be "The color is light blue" if DL is trying to teach us later that "azzurro" is really light blue.


jvitti624

Could one not also say "celeste" instead of "azzurro"? (i.e., a paler blue)


Doc0048

@jvitti624 Yes, you can. I don't know whether DL knows the word "celeste". For him everything is "azzurro". Blue is "blu", not "azzurro". If you see something really blue (dark blue), it's not possible to say "azzurro", it's "blu" or "blu scuro" (blue or dark blue).


luna892935

Celeste is more clear than azzurro but almost the same

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.