"tonight"

Translation:ce soir

June 9, 2020

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ragheb272483

It must be "cette nuit" not "ce soir" because "ce soir" means "this evening" and the evening is not the night. !!!!!! Please correct this mistake s'il vous plaît.


Danielle643263

Yes I agree, I am getting very confused.


Amy561984

From a quick google search, it seems that while "nuit" = "night", "night" = "nuit" or "soir". I think nuit mostly refers to very late night, when people are expected to sleep. Someone said if you say "do you want to go out tonight?" and use 'nuit' in that sense, it kind of implies you want to go out very very late, like past 12.

--don't quote me on this though, I'm still at a very beginner level--


khaled250665

Why is "cette nuit" wrong !!!!


Lambano1

Khaled, I think cette nuit is not necessarily wrong. We, however, have been constrained by the fact that we can't type out everything. The presence of a fixed 'ce' means that whatever is coming next has to be masculine. Night (nuit) is féminine and so we cannot actually slot it in, not necessarily because it's wrong but because of the constraints Duolingo has fixed.


Dennis502729

So when you taught us that soir = evening and nuit = night, you were lying to us?


HappyMimi12

(this is a meme) We: After all these years? Duo: Always


Hrishikesh2003

Good one, Prof Snape....!!!


DavidLamb53073

Sorry, but what is a "meme"?


Deaglelove

Sorta like a funny caption or a phrase which is repeated over different situations to be funny. Like a funny song or a funny phrase. I hope that helps. Have a good one David :)


MaryWinnin1

daftpunkitrash: we are not all "20 somethings" who grew up with computers. Some of us never used a calculator, or had one, until we were in our "20's". And for the memes - why should we know what the hell that is or use it??


MaryWinnin1

And yes, I am aware that HappyMimi12's comment comes from Harry Potter. I read those books to my grandkids.


JoshuaLearnsO_O

WHAT A BOOMER LMAO


Arnav_Sood

why not 'cette nuit'?


vmk65

I agree. It marked me wrong for cette nuit! Not happy about some of duos choices. Messes up Italian too!


Fadeke523805

Why is ce nuit wrong?


MaddyMadhu

Nuit is feminine. So correct cette nuit


DineshThak790036

It should be cette nuit


Rae854350

If they're asking for "tonight" and "night" = "nuit" then how is "cette nuit" incorrect?


Luc4rio

I am wondering, Tonight can also be writen as "this night"

Why does it use "this evening" instead? Maybe "ce nuit" means more like at later times in the night?


Jojo553168

That would be cette nuit.


Luc4rio

Oh true, i did forget, Night is a femenine noun!


Jude711284

How di you differentiate between masculine and feminine words? Some masculine words also end with 'e' while some feminine words do not.


DavidLamb53073

You can't. You just have to learn new words with the appropriate article (le or un for masculine; la or une for feminine).


MrManish185

Friends, do share some clues to differentiate masculine and feminine nouns. One thing is certain that one has to learn these by heart, but you will agree that clues and relevant tricks meke our task less confusing.


Delores571067

Why not 'cette nuit'?


Delores571067

It should be, because it is 'good night' and not 'good evening'!


Delores571067

It should be, because it is 'good night' and not 'good evening'! :-)


MrManish185

How is ce soir =tonight possible? It means tonight= this evening ! Please clarify...


acolon123

nuit = night....it did not ask for...the night or this night. Its should be just night


RutuPatel25

Why is 'ce nuit' incorrect. It's talking about night and not evening


ph.Y5xsBU

S'il vous plaît


JobWallis

Lady Marmalade got me through this one. Take that milllenials ;)


ph.V004Qe

Night is nuit not soir


LadyAofPineapple

Most of the time, it's an image with text on it that has gone viral (spread quickly), but here's the actual definition for you: "A meme is an idea, behavior, or style that spreads by means of imitation from person to person within a culture and often carries symbolic meaning representing a particular phenomenon or theme."

Onwards and upwards people, let's help each other learn instead of tearing others down.

Bonne nuit, mes amies


LadyAofPineapple

Why this didn't attach to the correct reply, I'll never know...

Duolingo threads are more complicated than subreddits lol


DavidLamb53073

It's not at all clear what you are agreeing with, as your message appears as a new post, not as and answer to someone else's.


erajala

I don't get this one at all. Why is the answer two words?


DavidLamb53073

I know the English is "tonight" (one word), but "ce soir" could equally be "this evening". But even if it couldn't, one thing about learning a different language is that sometimes one word in your own language requires more than one word in the language you are learning. Think of the French for "Please" - "S'il vous plait".


erajala

What happened was that I thought that "soir" meant tonight. It doesn't. It seems that for every couple of words I learn, I forget or misremember one.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.