1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wünschen Sie Tee oder Kaffee…

"Wünschen Sie Tee oder Kaffee?"

Translation:Would you like tea or coffee?

May 11, 2013

23 Comments


Vindalf

Sometimes wünschen is dative reflexive and other times (like this) it's not. Why is this?


mizinamo

etwas wünschen is a polite way to say "would like" -- even more polite than möchten.

It's usually used with "you" as the subject, sometimes with "he, she, they", rarely with "I" since you usually use that kind of respectful language about others rather than about yourself.

sich etwas wünschen (with dative pronoun, e.g. ich wünsche mir) is "to wish for something" (e.g. as a birthday present, or to wish for peace on earth). That one can have any person as the subject.


rjjacob

Why not "Do you wish tea or coffee?"?


Druckles

It doesn't make sense in English :-)


rjjacob

That hasn't stopped Duo yet.


Druckles

Haha, well said. "Do you want tea or coffee," would be alright though.


john.newbe

Alright, but not the best. Would you like tea. ....is better


zirkul

Sure, but that is "Moechtest du ..." in German. Given DL's propensity for literal translations, I am surprised it accepts this.


JackYakov

but maybe in some context, this sentence "Do you wish tea or coffee" is reasonable


Druckles

No. It doesn't make sense.

You can wish for something, or wish something happened. But you can't wish tea. And you can't wish coffee. And you can't wish reasonable.


JackYakov

so "do you wish for tea or coffee" is a right english sentence?


Druckles

Grammatically, yes, but it still sounds awkward. The suggested translation, or even "Do you want tea or coffee?" are much more natural.


musicislife2

One could say, "Do you wish for tea or coffee?" It's unusual to say, but people do say it. Keeps the language interesting!


LawrenceWelch

I agree that it's used but rare. Also, it's quite formal and polite. In a post below, someone says the same about the German use of "wünschen" here. Duo does not accept "Do you wish for tea or coffee," but I believe it should be added to the acceptable list.


PaulNiesen1

Desire, perhaps, instead of wish. The intent appears to be "Would you like..." It's a matter if how we arrive to that end.


DuoTandy

"möchten Sie gerne Tee oder Kaffee?" Should this be accepted?, my understanding this could be formal as indicated by the formal "Sie" for "you" but also both feels polite and maybe something: die Kellnerin, der Kellner might say or maybe a host might say?

Thanks for the help


unicornmeggie

"Wünschen" is the same formal way to ask than "möchten", it´s just both a polite way to ask if someone wants tea or coffee. A "Kellner" would ask both though.


AnCatDubh

Back in the '60s someone published a collection of jokes about then-Israeli PM Levi Eshkol, who was said to be very indecisive. In one joke his secretary asks if he wants tea or coffee, and he says, ‘Er… cottee!’


Huy_Ngo

When slow down, there "Tee oder" becomes "Tee-oder".


KjayJ

I've listened to this 62 times and she still says 'munchen sie'.


Vallish1

"You want tea or coffee?": Rejected "Do you want tea or coffee?": Accepted


mizinamo

That's right.

Standard written English requires "do"-support in such questions.

"You want tea or coffee?" is heard in some places but is too colloquial for this course.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started