1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wünschen Sie Tee oder Kaffee…

"Wünschen Sie Tee oder Kaffee?"

Translation:Would you like tea or coffee?

May 11, 2013

13 Comments


Vindalf

Sometimes wünschen is dative reflexive and other times (like this) it's not. Why is this?


mizinamo

etwas wünschen is a polite way to say "would like" -- even more polite than möchten.

It's usually used with "you" as the subject, sometimes with "he, she, they", rarely with "I" since you usually use that kind of respectful language about others rather than about yourself.

sich etwas wünschen (with dative pronoun, e.g. ich wünsche mir) is "to wish for something" (e.g. as a birthday present, or to wish for peace on earth). That one can have any person as the subject.


RaspberryRippled

"möchten Sie gerne Tee oder Kaffee?" Should this be accepted?, my understanding this could be formal as indicated by the formal "Sie" for "you" but also both feels polite and maybe something: die Kellnerin, der Kellner might say or maybe a host might say?

Thanks for the help


unicornmeggie

"Wünschen" is the same formal way to ask than "möchten", it´s just both a polite way to ask if someone wants tea or coffee. A "Kellner" would ask both though.


AnCatDubh

Back in the '60s someone published a collection of jokes about then-Israeli PM Levi Eshkol, who was said to be very indecisive. In one joke his secretary asks if he wants tea or coffee, and he says, ‘Er… cottee!’


JSavageIII

"Do you wish for tea or coffee?" is a perfectly fine alternative in English for asking some one if they would like tea or coffee, and is a more direct translation anyway, so should be accepted. Reported 5/6/2021.


Huy_Ngo

When slow down, there "Tee oder" becomes "Tee-oder".


Vallish1

"You want tea or coffee?": Rejected "Do you want tea or coffee?": Accepted


mizinamo

That's right.

Standard written English requires "do"-support in such questions.

"You want tea or coffee?" is heard in some places but is too colloquial for this course.


gennuisance

Krautrock dudes love either!

Bring Me Coffee Or Tea https://g.co/kgs/Zmdj9X


charltheboss

It should be coffee or tea. Not the other way around unless you are in China (where you probably only ask for tea anyway)


Druckles

Although I'm sure that some people do say, "coffee or tea," I have only ever heard the phrase, "Tea or coffee?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.