"Il lance son livre."

Translation:He throws his book.

May 11, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SD-77

It's interesting how languages are related. "Lance" in English is a short spear that is thrown. Also notice the connection to launch.

December 11, 2013

sagadroit

29% of modern English words are derived from French. 29% Latin, 26% Germanic and remaining Others. Link : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Origins_of_English_PieChart.svg


Drovalli

And also in Spanish "lanzar", which is also to throw.


ParisianDreams

I find it amusing that it's always he throws his book, or she throws her shoe. Never a ball as in sports. These french must be tempestuous people! :)


JosephAldenMoore

"Throwing the book at someone" refers to taking legal action against, I believe.


n6zs

Not just taking legal action or arresting someone, it means to pursue to the fullest extent every possible charge and to seek or impose the most severe punishment for a crime.


john.l.franklin

In English, yes, it is an idiom meaning to arrest someone. Does French have this same idiom?


Sitesurf

No, there is no such idiom in French.


boaviagem

Would "He launches his book" also be acceptable? It seems to make more sense than throwing the book!


PatrickJaye

You agree? Do you mean that you agree that "launch" is an acceptable translation of "lancer" or that launching a book makes more sense than throwing a book?

There is a clear link between "lancer" and "launch" also a clear link between "jeter" and "jettison" as illustrated by your example elsewhere in this thread.

Launch implies a target and a very deliberate action.

Throw is more likely to be used for a casual careless action.

English has many words that mean throw so I assume French has many words also. Is there a better french translation than "lancer" for throwing in the casual careless sense?


Sitesurf

I agree, because we also use "lancer" for a marketing launch (launching a new product on the market).

For a careless action, "jeter" is fine.


PatrickJaye

Fair enough - thanks for that.

I had realised that "jeter" has a much wider meaning than the english use of "jettison" however I thought it still had the implication of being "thrown from" or "thrown away" (jettison without the sacrificial element).

That is why I thought there might be alternative french words for throw that are closer to such words as fling or toss.

Nevertheless if "jeter" is good enough for you then it is certainly good enough for me. Thanks


valtern

This, or "he releases his book" was my guess at a translation as well. And the wordreference definition of lancer (http://www.wordreference.com/fren/lancer) seems to suggest it's a possible translation. Anyone out there who can confirm/disprove this?


Chaterlaine

He throws a BOOK? Quel Horror!


Sitesurf

une horreur is feminine: quelle horreur !


quetzalc

This sounds weird to me. Does "Il jete son livre" sound more natural?


Sitesurf

il jette son livre (two T) could be a good alternative depending on context.


JeanSmyrski

So I am more likely to "jette" a ball and "lance" a book (?) Does that example of context fit?


Sitesurf

Taking "extreme" contexts may enlight the differences between "jeter" and "lancer"

  • "il jette son vieux livre dans le feu" would mean that he disposes of the book. Jeter is not a delicate nor technical movement (careless).

  • "il lance la balle à son partenaire" means that the does it with the aim that the ball is caught. Lancer is therefore a careful movement.


lilygilder

Thank you. That is good to know.


MauroQuil

How would I say "He releases his book", as you would in a "vernissage"?


finemustard

You would use the verb "sortir" in the context of releasing a product on the market. In your example that would be "son livre sort".


TACSMAN

So possible meanings so far? 1. He (literally) throws his book. e.g. into the corner, onto a table. With a relative degree of accuracy. 2. He releases his book. (depends on context and there are better translations)

Could it also mean: He throws away (discards) his book?


n6zs

For that, you would more likely say "il jette son livre". The expression jeter quelque chose à la poubelle = to throw something (out/in the trash/in the bin/in the garbage).


AnUnicorn

"This is not a novel to be tossed aside lightly--it should be thrown, with great force."

--Unknown, attributed to Dorothy Parker


ilikelanguages8

I wonder what lead up to this.


Sitesurf

You may not have seen it, but "il lance son livre" can be about an author releasing / launching a new book.


CesarRioBrasil

Shouldn't it be translated as ''he RELEASES his book"? I tell you this because in Portuguese, which comes from Latin just like French, LANÇAR (''lancer'') means TO RELEASE or TO THROW. EX: Ele lança o livro (he releases the book); Ele lança a bola (he throws the ball).


bched

How does one distinguish the pronunciation of "Il lance son livre" from "Il lance un livre"?


Sitesurf

Try it on Google/Translate, you really should hear the difference between SON and S-UN


potclotr

With son, you should use more of an s sound, like "il lance Son livre. But with un, use more of a z sound like "il lance zun livre." Dont make the z sound very noticible though


Oliver_Cobb

It's hard to distinguish between Il lance son livre and il lance un livre. Is there are pronunciation difference or would the latter be incorrect?


Aumars

'son' has an 'O'. 'un' has a 'U'.

You just have to be delicate on the pronunciation.


jorge.a.me1

How would I say "He throws her book ?"


n6zs

Grammatically, "son" may be either "his" or "her". However, when the subject of the sentence (the one performing the action) is masculine, any possessive reference to an object of the verb will be understood as referring to the subject. I.e., "il lance son livre" = he throws his book. If you wanted to say "he throws her book", you could say "il lance son livre à elle". Elle lance son livre à lui = she throws his book.


ChristianV892724

What is the difference between sa and son?


duolingohai

Je suis facher donc je lance mon livre vers lui. Je ne plus besoin de ce vieux livre alors je le jette dans la poubelle. Vous voyez l'émotion que j'exprime à travers ces deux mots?


Sitesurf

Je suis fâché(e), donc.... Je n'ai plus besoin...

There are 2 distinct emotions here: 1st: anger; 2nd: indifference/detachment.

The 3rd interpretation is: I am a writer, I am launching my new book with a strong marketing and advertising campaign.


duolingohai

Merci beaucoup pour la correction! J'améliore chaque jour, alors merci pour votre encouragement.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.