1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No puedes evitar eso."

"No puedes evitar eso."

Translation:You cannot avoid that.

May 11, 2013

55 Comments


SimoneHopkins

Who heard, "You cannot avoid cheese"?

June 16, 2014

dunk999

Well, you cannot avoid cheese. Cheese is inescapable.

June 7, 2015

Jody37072

I DID LOL

April 30, 2016

peter_chant

The mouseover list for evitar includes "prevent". Would not "You cannot prevent that" be a valid translation?

May 11, 2013

rocko2012

Sounds fine to me.

May 11, 2013

rubescube

No

January 20, 2018

keynesidiotic

It would be cool if, when you used a word that worked as a literal translation and it was wrong, they could have an explanation. That may be too much for a computer to do, though. xD

September 5, 2013

bignbaballer

What is the difference between this and that in spanish

April 14, 2015

brumm1

Eso and esto. One has a t

September 18, 2017

KristinaBa504801

And the one that has the t in Spanish doesn't have a second t in English. I have to think of it backward to get straight which one is which

March 19, 2018

phrmcydoc

SimoneHopkins, i was just going to say the same thing lol

October 4, 2014

CourtneyLeach

If "prevent" is an option, why isn't it an acceptable answer?

March 31, 2015

smallquanni

how about using evade?

July 14, 2013

rocko2012

I do not think you can use two conjugated verbs back to back like that. That's why the verb infinitive is used after "puedes"

July 14, 2013

smallquanni

I mean "No puedes evitar eso" into "You cannot evade that". How does it fail? It seems "evade" looks more similar to "evitar". Even if not, why "evade" wrong?

July 14, 2013

rocko2012

I see maybe it could be used. I think of the word "evade" as avoiding capture though (I evaded the police). And "avoid" as a more general use(I avoided the intersection).

July 14, 2013

dunk999

Evade is a synonym for avoid. As Kent Brockman said, "You call it tax evasion, I call it tax avoision". :-)

June 7, 2015

rubescube

Because it's WRONG! Investigate...

January 20, 2018

GardenessG

How does everyone (but me) get the 'you' at the beginning of this sentence. Why could it not be 'he' to start this sentence: "He cannot avoid that."?

October 31, 2013

rocko2012

Best I can tell the hints duolingo has for "puedes" here is wrong and you must have read the hints. "Puedes" is conjugated only for "tú" (you singular informal).

October 31, 2013

GardenessG

Thank you rocko2012. I do sometimes mouseover. So "puedes" can only ever mean "tú" and can never mean "él" or "ella" as in 'he can' or 'she can'?

October 31, 2013

rocko2012

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/poder I do not see it on this chart for them.

October 31, 2013

GardenessG

Looks like that will be my new best aid for Spanish - gracias (again)!

October 31, 2013

droma

GardenessG--

That is correct.

"puedes' can only mean tú (you informal)

"puede" = él or ella or usted (singular)

August 22, 2014

brumm1

Correct. Puedes is the form for tú

September 18, 2017

brumm1

Look at the conjugation of poder. If it was 'he' it would be puede and not puedes. The 'Lo' is referring to whatever 'you're' trying to avoid

September 18, 2017

RunawayJim99

Thought she said "No puedes evitar queso."

November 15, 2015

KLTah

don't cry for me argentina ... the truth is i never left you. (i was only avoiding you. sorrz)

May 11, 2016

kiwitraveller

Is there any way to know if eso means "this" or "that" seems to me both work in this context yet 1 is wrong

September 11, 2016

RyagonIV

Eso - that
Esto - this

It's almost the same to a t.

July 10, 2017

robofam

that's how I translated it and was incorrect. I don't see how that can be incorrect when that is the translation of the word and the sentence makes sense. I would also think "you cannot save that" should be an acceptable translation but did not try it. Google and Duo translate evitar = avoid, prevent, save. All should be acceptable.

August 9, 2013

ScubaDyer

"Evade" and "avoid" are different words.

September 26, 2013

S0R0USH

Evade = Escape or avoid, especially by cleverness or trickery.

Avoid = Keep away from or stop oneself from doing (something).

Eviter should be both meaning in my opinion.

June 28, 2014

Cassandra359890

Md

October 21, 2016

rubescube

Who heard of you cannot avoid monkey!?

January 20, 2018

defiantoli

why is "he cannot avoid that " correct

November 10, 2013

JanetMassey

If, as is written here, evitar cannot be translated as to prevent, then WHY, pray tell me, is that word listed as a possible answer in the hints section?

May 2, 2014

jaythemanreally

Janet, I read elsewhere that Duo uses a standard dictionary for the pulldown assist. I think it would be a very great task to duplicate such an effort. I keep another app open with a dictionary and if unsure of new word or puzzled researxh the meanings. Some days I just have a go and learn fine points from this great blog.

June 4, 2014

IzzytheOkapi

what is eso?

April 15, 2015

brumm1

That

September 18, 2017

kaylayoung16

Is "eso" always "that" and never "this" when translated?

March 4, 2016

rubescube

Read the comments above

January 20, 2018

JohnBerlin2

I think it should permit "escape" for "evitar"

April 11, 2016

eyalrt

I did hear "queso", too, but thinking about it It looked too strange.... I figured it out by myself I heard wrong :)

June 17, 2016

nitish.sax

Me puedes odiar, pero no me puedes evitar. I hope this sounds okay

April 29, 2017

ColinBalla

Why not "i cannot avoid that?"

May 14, 2017

ElijahGibson1

When it said 'eso' I thought it said 'queso'. :)

May 25, 2017

brumm1

And I'm the silly one that thought of evade instead of avoid or escape.

September 18, 2017

rubescube

Yes that IS silly

January 20, 2018

mishaluba

Death and taxes

October 23, 2017

JosephStey1

Surely "It's unavoidable" should be accepted

November 16, 2017

RyagonIV

Why should it? I can easily avoid it, but you cannot.

November 16, 2017

LabdUV

There is no avoiding that

January 9, 2018

AngelFitzgerald

why is it not i instead of you what is the difference

March 31, 2018

EmilCohen1

You can't skip that.... No accepted wi dl

September 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.