"Do you have a car, professor?"

Translation:A bheil càr agaibh ollaimh?

June 9, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kevin671867

Agaibh vs agad?


phoenix7777777

Formal singular since you're asking a professor this question, so 'agaibh' Informal when asking a friend, 'agad'.

https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd


ValerieMar859186

In this sentence 'bh' and 'mh' both sound the same 'v'. What is the difference and when do you use the b or the m version?


Knitmom68

You need to learn how each word is spelled as you learn it, as with English phonemes that have two different spellings, or any other language. For example, the /ks/ sound in 'fix' 'bricks' 'ticks' 'mix' or even 'hics' – the shortened form of hiccups (which used to be hiccoughs, btw, in Britain

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.