1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A good grandmother and a goo…

"A good grandmother and a good mother."

Translation:Seanmhair mhath agus màthair mhath.

June 9, 2020

3 Comments


BossLadyA

I dont understand when I use the "h" in Seanmhair and Mhàthair and when I don't.


phoenix7777777

When using the vocative case, so adressing a person, you add an 'a' and lenite the word, as does using 'mo' or 'do', so 'my' or 'your', changing it to 'sheanmhair'/'mhàthair'.

dictionary/Scottish%20Gaelic/a%20mh%C3%A0thair/1e50b587ebead0d7f6e6e998f34f765c

dictionary/Scottish%20Gaelic/sheanmhair-Noun/efc19c750529a20ffd9c514d9b134139

https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd


Coiseam

to check, when do you need to have agreement in the lenition between nouns and adjectives? is it feminine nouns in the dative case?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.