"Iedere schildpad is oud."

Translation:Every turtle is old.

4 years ago

16 Comments


desivy38

Come one, it's 2015 and the turtle stereotypes are still floating around? I have no plans to go to the Netherlands if I will be mocked about my Testudine status.

3 years ago

minichelonia

"jij bent langzaam, net zoals een shildpad" is bad enough

2 years ago

TomGordon2

The crime fighting, pizza eating, martial arts practicing turtles arent old!

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Is there a difference between elk and iedere?

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Slightly, yes, there is. Perhaps the link I've given bellow will answer (y)our question during this chapter quiz.

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id12

4 years ago

BoazHolland

There is a different between "Iedere" and "Ieder"?

3 years ago

tyas2709

It depends on either it's 'de' word or 'het' word. Het word without 'het' preceding it doesn't get 'e' ending. So: iedere schildpad. Ieder pak.

3 years ago

FrancisKon

Is this one of the adjective things (which they never mention the case without article) to put an "e" at the end or some weird exception or some other thing? because right now there isn't any notes on DL up to the end of indefinite pronouns regarding "e" at the end of indefinite pronoun?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

There are some excellent grammar explanations on the forum, such as Grammar: Adjectives.

Here is the (current) Overview of grammar explanations.

4 years ago

FrancisKon

So we are suppose to treat "ieder" as an adjective?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is describing the noun in this sentence. As a pronoun, it would replace the noun. "Each is old." is an example of the pronoun, but "each" or "every" can be used with a noun.
http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id05

4 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

For those who cannot click on the link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732817

1 year ago

erikbaqued

Here, "oud" sounds like a T at the end. More like "uit".

Moeilijk....

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

in the netherlands the d sounds the same as the t

3 years ago

yuyu2809
yuyu2809

So "oud" and "uit" are pronounced the same?

2 months ago

MoHO1exw
MoHO1exw

No, Saartjeislief was only refering to the pronunciation of 'd' in'oud' and 't' in 'uit'. Every 'd' in Dutch, if used as the end of a word, sounds like a 't'. (It has consequences for the assimilation in oral use, though! But that is for the very experienced ones who want to diminish their accent)

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.