1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você apresentou seus amigos."

"Você apresentou seus amigos."

Translation:You introduced your friends.

July 31, 2014

17 Comments


Alf-Sawman

Why not "You presented your friends" (as in a prepared presentation where the persons is not present)?


luiz.calheiros

Here I think there is no context to excludes your answer, but there are differences in English.


raf_iggy

Webster Dictionary: present (vt) 1a. to bring or introduce into the presence of someone. I always "present" a friend as in "Let me present my friend Luis."


Danmoller

Longman says it's a formal way to introducing someone too.


todji

It should be accepted. It's very formal sounding, but it is correct.


ajvincent

Why is it "seus amigos" and not "os seus amigos"


luiz.calheiros

Both of them should work.


Ilylukam

Why was "voce apresentou os seus amigos" marked wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

I would report it; I guess Duolingo does not like the «os».


walgen

when we use the pronoun você, do we have to use seus to match it instead of teus? is it unnatural to use tu in portuguese? i don't see tu very often in the exercises.


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, only «seus» goes with «você», and only «teus» goes with «tu». From what I understand, it depends from where you are in Brazil. Some Brazilians always use «você», some use both «tu» and «você», some use the «você» conjugations for «você». In Portugal, it is common to use both, «você» in more formal occasions.


niagy

Is the accent mark for the "we" form optional or conditional?


ZuMako8_Momo

You mean on «nós»? It is mandatory when it means "we" (subject pronoun). When it means "us," then you take off the accent mark: «nos» (indirect object pronoun or direct object pronoun), unless it comes after a preposition: «Nós gostamos muito de bolo. Eles deram-nos então um bolo de chocolate. Infelizmente para nós, o bolo era-nos enjoativo.» = "We like cake a lot. They then gave us a chocolate cake. Unfortunately for us, the cake was disagreeably sweet for us." Notice that, the fourth example uses «nos» in the Portuguese sentence because it is an indirect object pronoun, even though in English it comes after a preposition. Only if it comes after a preposition in the Portuguese sentence should it be written as «nós». If I rewrote that part of the sentence with a preposition, it would read «... o bolo era enjoativo para nós.».


niagy

Thank you for your response. I should've been clearer, though. I was actually wanting to know about the verbs. I have been noticing that the conjugation feature always gives two options for the nòs form. For example, apresentámos or apresentamos. I'm wondering if the accent is just a matter of preference, a difference between Brazilian Portuguese and European Portuguese or conditional?


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, ok. Yes, in European Portuguese, the present tense would be «apresentamos» and the past tense «apresentámos»; this happens for all «-ar» verbs in European Portuguese. In Brazilian Portuguese, both the present tense and the past tense are «apresentamos».


niagy

Oh ok, got it. Thank you!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.