"The weather is bad."

Translation:Tha an t-sìde dona.

June 9, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MuttleyMut

Why was the t- added again? I remember reading why but have forgotten. Thabks!


silmeth

Because sìde is a feminine noun starting with s. See the tips and notes for the Animals skill, which explains the feminine article.

You can access the tips and notes on the web browser version of Duolingo – on https://duolingo.com. Unfortunately not in the mobile app (but it works on mobile web browsers on smartphones). You can also read them on https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.