"¿Por qué no empieza usted?"

Translation:Why don't you start?

May 11, 2013

48 Comments


LionOver

I wrote "Why do you not begin." Should be accepted, in my opinion.

May 11, 2013

sonalypatel

I agree. I used begin instead of start as well.

May 22, 2013

calebrankin

Exactamente

December 23, 2014

cookj

Also agree. Same reason.

June 17, 2013

Thomas268453

"Why are you not beginning? marked wrong. Shows "why are you not starting" as correct response. Oh well.

June 14, 2017

CronasDeSe

What is the difference between empieza and comienza?

May 26, 2014

Monique727769

'Empieza' means begin and 'comienza' means start

August 6, 2017

Alzex

they have the same meaning

October 27, 2014

BlackLightzzz

Would "por que usted no empieza" mean the same thing?

February 25, 2015

jamie_415

I have the same question. Why is usted placed at the end of the sentence in this case?

January 20, 2016

circumbendibus

In English "Why don't you start?" is usually used to suggest that "you should start". Does it mean the same thing in Spanish, or is it just an honest question about why you are not starting something?

December 30, 2014

DHTaylor

would "por que no empiezas" be correct, too?

October 1, 2013

ogrig

It would mean the same thing, but "usted" is the formal form. "tu" is used with friends, family or people you know well and have a personal, "equal" relationship with (like old time colleagues). "usted" is used in more formal occasions: - your "superiors", like teachers, priests or managers - sign of respect, like elders or clients - no personal relationship, like the first time you meet someone (imagine the first meeting between two neighbours, but not two teenagers meeting at a party) Depending on the social circumstance, "tu" can be seen as impolite, even insulting, while "usted" can be used to keep your distance. As a rule, avoid using "tu" if you've been addressed with "usted". English speakers have it easy :-)

October 14, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, that would especially apply when talking to a cop. Using the personal "you" then could result in a fast take down with one's face slamming hard into the concrete, and while definitely educational, it wouldn't be all that much fun.

What is the best idea, here, is learning what Duolingo is trying to teach us instead of venturing to rewrite the text book, as it were, and as if one had, at least, the least qualifications.

January 11, 2015

shaanxo

Yes it would be

May 28, 2014

RajivAmigo

Diff between "porque" nd "por que" ????

March 12, 2014

mattrivers

Por que = WHY? Porque = BECAUSE... I love it, totally ridiculous... I think I read somewhere that even the spanish get confused on this one sometimes. Here is a good link I found with some examples of explanations http://forums.tomisimo.org/showthread.php?t=9719

March 26, 2014

EugeneTiffany

I can just hear a parent arguing with with their child.

"¿Por qué?"

“Porque."

"¿Por qué?"

"¡Porque!"

"¿Por qué?"

"¡PORQUE!"

January 11, 2015

Craig877964

Funny!

August 18, 2016

Tyler117698

Ok that was funny

February 9, 2017

ChrisPlatty

funny!

September 20, 2016

Tyler117698

Ok that was funny

February 9, 2017

Gaybrielle

I have one question. Is there a reason for us not being taught the "vosotros" form of words. I know it's in the conjugation chart thingy but why not test us on that as well?

August 20, 2014

zerozeroone

As I understand it, DuoLingo's Spanish is based on what you'd use in Mexico; vosotros, however, is mainly used in Spain. My guess would be that they don't test on it because, for most people, you need to be consistent with which plural form of you that you pick up. (It would be strange to switch between the two forms in a single conversation.)

There's nothing wrong with using vosotros forms in DuoLingo. I haven't tried using it a lot, but I've never had it rejected when I have tried it.

October 1, 2014

mixar

I wrote "Why you do not start?" why is it wrong? you see I'm not master in English grammar as well as Spanish please help me

December 30, 2014

RollinsL

Or, "Why do you not start?" Never "Why you do not start?".

May 30, 2016

Tyler117698

Na that was incorecct

February 9, 2017

skepticalways

Miguel, as an English speaker, the only thing I would do differently is make the verb a contraction - "Why don't you start?" Every English speaker would understand it means the same as "Why don't you begin?" I hope all of you who wrote that will "flag" Duo, & tell the Owl it should be accepted!

September 27, 2015

Talca

Also accepted: Why aren't you starting?

July 30, 2016

joe814027

Why don't you begin. Not, why do you not begin.

August 31, 2017

saloumy_ch

the verb empezar means the same as comenzar???

December 26, 2013

Aylechea

Yes, they mean the same thing. I guess it's like 'start' and 'begin', they mean the same thing. If you want more info, here is a link: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=739060

March 4, 2014

smriti

why does "usted" have to be mentioned at all? wouldn't 'por que no empieza?' work as well?

April 22, 2014

mattrivers

Because that form of the verb can also refer to él or ella. Usted is a polite and formal construction so you say it to people you do not know, or who are older than you. It just infers a level of respect. Which is kind of nice really. In English it doesn't really exist although you may be called Sir or Madam in a shop or restaurant and that is sort of similar.

April 22, 2014

JackDonegan

"porque" and "por que" sound exactly the same to me.

March 1, 2015

Craig877964

Hello JackDonegan: They do sound the same, but have different meanings. Just as in English their and there sound the same and have different meanings.

February 12, 2017

ginquill33

"Their" rhymes with "her" while "there" rhymes with "hair." They sound similar, but not the same.

"They're" and "their" sound the same.

May 9, 2019

zerozeroone

"Why do their, there, and they’re sound the same?"

https://www.dictionary.com/e/their-there-theyre/

May 9, 2019

gerrard23

I wrote why does it not start. Why is thst wrong?

March 8, 2015

Jecily1

Why would 'why have you not started' be considered wrong, or is it a DL error?

March 27, 2015

stef587743

this is what i put too, don't know why it's wrong either. i think it means the same?

October 6, 2017

Mees465022

Why isn't it "Por qué usted no empieza"

May 16, 2016

RockinAbe

The order seems wierd, 'why not start you' I'm just confused why that order, exactly

November 29, 2016

Craig877964

Hello RockinAbe: In Spanish the negation comes before the verb. OK let's walk through this. ¿Por qué no? You already know is Why not? Empieza (conjugated from empezar) can be he/she/it/you start. So to clarify the sentence usted (you formal), is added at the end. So you are very right the sentence does seem in English to be "Why not start you?", but you do get the meaning, right? If you do, just keep at it. You are right, many times the word order will be different. But remember we are here to learn Spanish, the MEANING is what is important. Don't try to shoehorn it into English, just roll with it, while you pick up patterns and begin to feel more comfortable with it. ¿Sí?

November 30, 2016

amandag3050

This reminds me of being in Spanish 101 and the teacher would rattle off some instructions in Spanish and then we stare at her blankly for a while until we figured out what she had just said.

January 16, 2017

Pre272582

I thought the conjugation of a verb ending in 'ar' for the formal you (usted) was something different than just 'a'. Isn't 'a' the conjugation for Él/Ella?

February 3, 2017

Craig877964

Hello Pre272582: The conjugation for empeazar into empieza can mean he/she/it/you formal start. Present Indicative: yo empiezo tú empiezas él/usted empieza nosotros empezamos vosotros empezáis ellos/ustedes empiezan

February 3, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.