1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non pensiamo."

"Non pensiamo."

Translation:We do not think.

May 11, 2013

21 Comments


brinkmoney

I always try to associate a correlation between english and italian forms to help remember them correctly. With this verb I take the prefix "pens" and think of "ink"....so think/ink...hopefully that helps others as well.


jaye16

I hooked it to "pensive" but I like yours as well.


dnolfi92

I do the same thing! Often there are English/Italian equivalents that share their roots from latin words in this case the latin "pensare" to ponder.


lupetti

We do not believe - Why is it wrong?


mukkapazza

They're generally interchangeable when it comes to opinion, pensiamo che...crediamo che... kind of like in English we think that...we believe that... (particularly because of regional differences) but in this case thinking and believing are quite different.


lupetti

Thank you very much! :) I was only wondering because when I hover over the word it gives me "believe" as an option.


BiancaPellet

Put "we don't think so" and it was marked wrong :(


J.Franchomme

I got the same error... and I was as surprised as you.


highgardener

"We don't think so" as "we disagree" would be better translated as "non siamo d'accordo"


jaye16

Thank you for straightening that out.


jaye16

Have we noticed a serious improvement in the quality of the listening. If so we should give credit to the staff for heeding our pleas and many thanks.


stefy_smilsz

They need to improve the sound quality as I understood "Noi pensiamo"


jaye16

You should report it.


mateusdl

Thus we do not exist


Wrathful_Midget

That would be anti-God. We have been created, and we exist, whether we think or not.


Soddhi

That would be anti cartesian. Anyway, both are different beliefs/philosophies.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.