"Non pensiamo."

Translation:We do not think.

May 11, 2013

21 Comments


lucimorningstar

Mindless sheep.

October 15, 2013

brinkmoney

I always try to associate a correlation between english and italian forms to help remember them correctly. With this verb I take the prefix "pens" and think of "ink"....so think/ink...hopefully that helps others as well.

July 17, 2013

jaye16

I hooked it to "pensive" but I like yours as well.

January 20, 2014

dnolfi92

I do the same thing! Often there are English/Italian equivalents that share their roots from latin words in this case the latin "pensare" to ponder.

February 17, 2014

lupetti

We do not believe - Why is it wrong?

May 11, 2013

mukkapazza

They're generally interchangeable when it comes to opinion, pensiamo che...crediamo che... kind of like in English we think that...we believe that... (particularly because of regional differences) but in this case thinking and believing are quite different.

May 13, 2013

lupetti

Thank you very much! :) I was only wondering because when I hover over the word it gives me "believe" as an option.

May 15, 2013

BiancaPellet

Put "we don't think so" and it was marked wrong :(

August 28, 2013

J.Franchomme

I got the same error... and I was as surprised as you.

October 11, 2013

highgardener

"We don't think so" as "we disagree" would be better translated as "non siamo d'accordo"

December 23, 2013

jaye16

Thank you for straightening that out.

January 20, 2014

rnyerges

I did too.

March 26, 2014

jaye16

Have we noticed a serious improvement in the quality of the listening. If so we should give credit to the staff for heeding our pleas and many thanks.

January 20, 2014

Soddhi

1984.

April 30, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

Love that book.

May 5, 2014

stefy_smilsz

They need to improve the sound quality as I understood "Noi pensiamo"

February 8, 2014

jaye16

You should report it.

February 8, 2014

mateusdl

Thus we do not exist

April 12, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

That would be anti-God. We have been created, and we exist, whether we think or not.

April 19, 2014

Soddhi

That would be anti cartesian. Anyway, both are different beliefs/philosophies.

April 30, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

True, true.

May 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.