"Pauline, I can't live without your friendship."

Translation:Pauline, je ne peux pas vivre sans ton amitié.

June 9, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ALLYR0

I'm assuming that it is ton because amitié begins with a vowel. My dictionary tells me that amitié is feminine.


b.eazy

can one say: "pauline, je n'arrive pas à vivre sans ton amitié."?


LuigiDiPal

Is it not correct to say Ta amitié.?


choracavaco

No, it's not correct. The French language hates hiatuses; hence elisions, "liaisons", "mon/ton/son" before any word starting with a vowel or mute H, etc.


ChiehT

You use mon, ton and son with feminine singular nouns in front of words that begin with a vowel and most words beginning with h. This makes them easier to say.

https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/french-easy-learning/possessive-adjectives

20201213

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.