"They gave food."

Translation:Ellos dieron comida.

5 years ago

9 Comments


BrendanCla10

I accidentally answered in the present tense and it told me the correct answer was in the imperfect conjugation instead of preterit... "You used the wrong word. Ellos daban comida." Is this just a glitch or is there a situation where this could be considered imperfect?

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

If they were giving food repeatedly rather than only once, then the imperfect would make sense.

8 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

"Daban" even isn't in any of the boxes. That's weird.

4 months ago

Len_H
Len_H

Why can you not use Ellos here, thank you

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

You can but it's not required. Dieron comida = Ellos dieron comida or Ellas dieron comida

8 months ago

jonathan9199

you can

5 years ago

ClairePark698138

They tried to tell me that I couldnt use dar for this one, and thats pretty ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up because i know thats right. They suggested using the word for provided, probarcar which is stupid

1 year ago

aly.vidal11

Ellos/as dieron comida.

1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

The hints are missing the most common word: "dieron".

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.