Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They gave food."

Translation:Ellos dieron comida.

5 years ago

7 Comments


BrendanCla10

I accidentally answered in the present tense and it told me the correct answer was in the imperfect conjugation instead of preterit... "You used the wrong word. Ellos daban comida." Is this just a glitch or is there a situation where this could be considered imperfect?

9 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

If they were giving food repeatedly rather than only once, then the imperfect would make sense.

4 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

"Daban" even isn't in any of the boxes. That's weird.

4 days ago

Len_H
Len_H

Why can you not use Ellos here, thank you

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

You can but it's not required. Dieron comida = Ellos dieron comida or Ellas dieron comida

4 months ago

jonathan9199

you can

5 years ago

aly.vidal11

Ellos/as dieron comida.

8 months ago