"Fra i libri ho la ricetta per i biscotti."

Translation:Between the books I have the recipe for the cookies.

May 11, 2013

12 Comments


stanley2000

I cannot make sense of this sentence at all--in English. Does it mean: I have the recipe that is on a piece of paper that was placed between two books. OR does it me: After looking through (between the) two books I have found a recipe for cookies. Please, please, please (I beg you) to make intelligible sentences. It is a major gripe about this program.

July 4, 2013

mistaF

I don't know if you're not a native English speaker, but the sentence means that I am storing the recipe between two books. Previously, I have placed the recipe between the books and that is where it is located. That is where I have it.

October 22, 2013

taretashusha

Can I say "i have the recipe for the cookies between the books"?

May 11, 2013

MarioHenriq

yes, I answered like that

March 21, 2014

chatee

Since I did not know the number of books the sentence was referring to, I used among and to Duolingo I was right. I assumed that Italians do not make a difference if something is between two things or many. I am not very fluent in English, I hope you understand what I am trying to say.

October 24, 2013

VultureX

Why not "nei libri ...." ? When is Fra used?

September 28, 2013

kmpbrown

Fra is between and nei is in the...

October 1, 2013

VultureX

I must have used the translation "In the ..." which was also correct. Thanks.

October 1, 2013

DanielGembom

What's wrong with "I have the cookies recipe between the books"? Why it is not an acceptable answer?

February 12, 2014

marianosman

Is missing the definite article really that big a deal when translating from Italian to English? I wouldn't say it's incorrect to say "Between the books I have the recipe for cookies" in English, yet Duolingo has marked it completely incorrect.

May 14, 2013

NobleJohn

If there was just one cookie recipe perhaps, but the Italian is referring to a specific cookie recipe. 'per i biscotti' not 'per biscotti'

December 23, 2013

ChumiPepper

I got the sentence correct after listening to it about twelve times. My interpretation of the sentence is that he/she has multiple cooking books. Between researching all the books, she/he was able to put together or find a recipe for biscuits/cookies. Hmmm...a piece of paper between the books? Okay, that works too.

November 15, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.