1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij werkt op de schoenenafde…

"Hij werkt op de schoenenafdeling."

Translation:He works in the shoe department.

July 31, 2014

21 Comments


Binyann

Jesus! When we are talking about the place where someone is working, many prepositions seem to be possible.

I have met "Zij werkt in aan kantoor." "Zij werk bij de bank" and here "Hij werkt op de schoenenafdeling."

Is there any rule to know when to use aan or bij or op or...?


FreekVerkerk

Good question. I have the same question for the english language.


JFSPA

when talking about a building., at or in is fairly interchangeable. When talking about a company, generally at, though for can also work. When talking about a profession or trade, "in" for a white collar profession broadly; "as" for a specific job or for a trade, broadly. When regarding a project, "on." When approaching a task, and trying to get some understanding and mastery, "at."

I'm working at understanding our new software. I'm working on the Jones account. I'm working in finance. I'm working as an assistant to the head accountant. I'm working at Bank of America. I'm working in the accounting division. I'm working for Ms. Skansky, my boss; we work at [or in] the main branch at 1st Street and 3rd Ave.

I'm not sure this is invariant, but I have not thought up a violation of it, yet. I'm sure someone will help. ; )


TimRosenow

I'm not quite sure when to use "op" "aan" "in" in these situations. For example, I would have assumed it was working "in" the shoe department (as you're literally inside it), or at least "at" the shoe department (aan/om as it "zit aan/om de tafel?"). How do I decide which to use?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is sometimes not a matter of deciding which to use, but a matter of memorizing which preposition goes with which verb for a specific meaning. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/neerlandais-francais/afdeling http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/neerlandais-francais/op http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/a

op can mean à which means "in", "at" (or "to" but not in this context)

comment/3782321 (Prepositions) http://www.heardutchhere.net/BasicDutchPage3.html (Prepositions shown visually)


JFSPA

that visual one is SWEET!


[deactivated user]

    Who (or what) is al bundy? A seller of shoes where you come from?


katharine145343

    He is a television character from a comedy programme that was on the television a very long time ago. He worked in a shoe shop.


LotSparham

    "schoenenafdeling" sounds like "schoendafdeling"


MervKing

    I agree I cannot hear the second "en" schoenENafdeling in the audio.


Stephen847223

    Is 'schoenafdeling' not an acceptable answer? It was rejected


SandraPLD

    Why can't it be 'He works for the shoe department'.


AlsEenPoffertje

    I believe it's, "Hij werkt voor de schoenenafdeling," if you are saying, "He works for the shoe department."


Shauna40090

    Additionally, you don't really work for a department in this sense. In the shopping sense, a department is a physical segment of a larger store. You can work for the store, in the department. The kind of department you work for is an organization of its own, such as the Department of Labor.


CanadianOma

    I CANNOT pronounce schoenenafdeling. I have tried over 20 times. I guess it is not in my genetic pool to say this word to please the computer. PLEASE HELP


Yordan876

    Who is Al Bundy?


GummerKevin

    I just got an error message on my computer for the spelling of schoenenafdeling (red dots beneath) but none on 'schoenafdeling'. I googled both and saw that both are possible and used. Is there a usage change taking place ??? Which is more common these days???


katharine145343

    The shoe department doesn’t even sound like English to me. I have never seen a sign for a shoe department. I have seen footwear department since there are all types of footwear to be purchased, not just shoes. Within a footwear department there could be a shoe section. Not that it matters how English works since this is a Dutch course, however I keep losing hearts for translating sentences in a more natural way! I suppose trying to work out what Duo will accept is part of the game.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started